1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil each agam."

"Chan eil each agam."

Translation:I do not have a horse.

January 5, 2020

4 Comments


BuisleachNimueh

How can you tell the difference between I have a horse and you have a horse?


joannejoanne12

It's the prepositional pronoun at the end of the sentence that gives it away:

  • I have a horse > Tha each agam
  • You have a horse > Tha each agad

Prepositional Pronoun English Translation
aig at
agam at me
agad at you (singular)
aige at him
aice at her
againn at us
agaibh at you (plural / formal)
aca at them

noideasleft

I haven't got a horse

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.