1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cearc! Tapadh leibh athair!"

"Cearc! Tapadh leibh athair!"

Translation:A chicken! Thank you, father!

January 5, 2020

10 Comments


Fuzzy217554

OMG I LOVE THIS LINE!


Lacey-Marie

okay good, i'm not the only one then


Agatha631151

Was the chicken a gift maybe? Christmas? Birthday?


KatyKazoo2

Is the omission of 'a' before 'athair' simply because 'athair' begins with an 'a'? All the other 'Thankyou [mother/brother/sister etc] sentences have 'a' before the noun.


CIMacAonghais

It’s because athair begins will a vowel and Gaelic vowels from separate words do not like hanging out together. More on this in the grammar notes - https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


Thomas158222

When do you say "leat" vs "leabh"? Im confused


KatyKazoo2

Leat for familiar people (brother, sister, friend). Leibh to be polite and to your elders (father, mother, teacher etc).


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

Also, "leibh" is for multiple people, like "Tapadh leibh Eilidh agus Anndra" "Thank you Eilidh and Andrew"


bzg59

My brain goes to "Chicken!" as in take out, wings, etc. How would one say that?


WoodedProusey

I know leadh is for polite speech and to elders, but why is it used hear with athair and not with sheanair as per a previous translation?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.