1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil i ag obair ann am bù…

"A bheil i ag obair ann am bùth?"

Translation:Is she working in a shop?

January 5, 2020

8 Comments


YithianHistorian

Words that start with the letters b, f, m, and p get "am". All others get "an".


JohnEdding

Why isn't it working in the shop as opposed to a shop?


GlU1rP8N

I was wondering the same thing - why isn't it "the" shop? I believe it's because the "am" in this situation does not mean "the". "Ann am" (or "ann an" where not followed by B, F, M or P) means "in". 'In the shop' would be: anns a' bhùth.


MaisieBrett

Why isn't 'does she work in a shop' accepted?


CIMacAonghais

Hey, that is one of the accepted answers. Could there have been a typo? Failing that then it could be a wee glitch, but we do accept that answer.


Muindon

What distinguishes between the use of "an" and "am?"


KathyMac4

Not complaining, but the section I'm on is "Animals" and not one of these has had anything to do with animals.


hpdmasseys

That's what I put!!!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.