1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chì mi a-rithist thu, Iain."

"Chì mi a-rithist thu, Iain."

Translation:See you later, Iain.

January 5, 2020

5 Comments


MaisieBrett

Why not 'chi mi thu a-rithist'?


CIMacAonghais

This is an accepted answer, have you had this rejected? Most answers have multiple acceptable variations. Chì mi a-rithist thu is more common / natural.


Christine838185

I had the same answer rejected but their correct answer was the same as mine.....VERY FRUSTRATING


GreumachTo

"Chi" sounds like it starts with a "p" ....


Robin420768

The typo "lain" - lower-case L instead of upper-case I - gives a fail instead of a typo...

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.