1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha am piobar ceart gu leòr."

"Tha am piobar ceart gu leòr."

Translation:The pepper is ok.

January 5, 2020

9 Comments


ValerieMar859186

I'm having a meltdown over "piobar" suddenly spelt without the "i". Only ever met "piobAIR" before. Am I imagining this?


joannejoanne12

It's a mistake..! It ought to be piobar, but we can't fix it until the next tree is released :(


shekinah.d

Is the pepper like the spice or like a bell pepper?


TroyLatta

From other exercises I assumed it was ground black pepper, since they frequently talk about piobar agus salann.


joannejoanne12

It can mean both :)


David468759

So the one woman process "leòr" like the American "your." Is this an accent in a particular area of Scotland? I'm just curious because it's different, and sometimes confuses me.


JohnPMChappell

Not sure I follow, 'leòr' should sound something like "lyor" which would be basically in line with what you are saying you heard. What were you expecting to hear?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.