1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' seòladh a h-uile …

"Bidh mi a' seòladh a h-uile latha."

Translation:I sail every day.

January 5, 2020

7 Comments


SeonaidMairi

Bidh mi is the future tense and the translation we have been given before now is 'I will be'. There is a difference in English between 'I sail every day' (implied I am doing this now) and 'I will be sailing every day' (implied this is something I will be doing at some future time). If the Gaidhlig for both is the same how do you know how to translate it?


JamesTWils

Couldn't this also mean "I sail every day."


joannejoanne12

Yep, it's in the accepted translations too.


JamesTWils

Sorry, that should be a question.


daniel_bohrer

Could this also mean "I am sailing every day"? Or is the future tense + verbal noun not used as a continuous form here?


MilanN940755

Yes. Literally "I am at sailing every day."


gille5000

I put "I am sailing every day" and it marked me wrong. Anyone know why?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.