Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Das Frühstück beginnt."

Translation:The breakfast begins.

5 years ago

26 Comments


vocaloidict

Sounds rather dramatic for breakfast...

4 years ago

Gruberschmidt
Gruberschmidt

Das Hunger Spiele. ;)

3 years ago

julia-kz
julia-kz

die*

2 years ago

OlzWolz
OlzWolz

THE BREAKFAST BEGINS

THE BREAKFAST NIGHT

THE BREAKFAST NIGHT RISES

3 years ago

margaretcanepa

in English, the article would not be needed.

5 years ago

ledinich

in spanish is necessary

5 years ago

mpu129
mpu129

the breakfast begins? or the breakfast has begun?

5 years ago

tetsuo-ka

The breakfast begins. The breakfast has begun would be Das Frühstück hat begonnen.

5 years ago

iegoday
iegoday

Breakfast begins : present Breakfast has begun: past-present.

3 years ago

LearnforLove

Why in this sentence does 'beginnt' have a -t ending? Is it because the answer to the question 'who begins' is 'it begins (das)' thus conjugating beginnen to er/sie/es form?

4 years ago

gorn61
gorn61

Yes - third person singular form of the verb.

4 years ago

Dr.Emmet_Brown

Isn't beginnt the 'you plural' form? I think it is, if so I don't understand why that form is used. Do you?

3 years ago

Dr.Emmet_Brown

Oh. I just noticed that the - you plural form is the same conjugation as the third person singular form which explains my confusion.

3 years ago

StockiestF

Let the breakfast commense

3 years ago

AsafH
AsafH

Can't "Das Frühstück beginnt" also be translated to "That breakfast begins"? (And only for explicitly saying that and not this I would use "Das da"?)

4 years ago

aabounegm
aabounegm

I think Das can only mean "that" when it doesn't have a noun after it. When it followed by a noun, it becomes its article (meaning "the")

2 years ago

MaxdeBoer

I was thinking the exact same thing, I think it would be a rare occasion but still a possible translation

4 years ago

johans2103

Yes, I'm wondering the same thing.

3 years ago

ACardAttack

Is this a normal german phrase? In english I might say "it is time for breakfast" or "we are starting to eat bteakfast", would the german phrase here be common?

4 years ago

legionmx

Well, I lived in a German household for some months, and when someone finished preparing the breakfast, and it was set on the table, we used to say "Frühstück ist fertig" out loud, so everyone understood that it was time for breakfast.

3 years ago

SortOfRetro

Breakfast is ready is a good way :D

2 years ago

jcmonterom
jcmonterom

Next: The dark breakfast.

4 years ago

SyZwie
SyZwie

very often I have this problem. I have to listen to a sentence but there is no sound.. So I don't know the sentence. The first sentences I had sound and suddenly it stops. Sometimes it is the " OK " sound, that is no problem. But when nothing is said.. i have nothing to type

4 years ago

agsinmemmedli

How we can say? I begin You begin He/she/it begin They begin We begin Must I remember each verb type of begin for each pronoun 8n german? Or is there a regular way to optain the types from the root "biginnt"

4 years ago

karlchen123

Most verbs behave the same. The infinitive usually ends wit -en like in beginnen. To conjugate you just remove the -en and replace it with the correct ending for the pronoun. Some verbs have a vowel-shift, but even then the ending is the same. You can find lots of website explaining all the details like this one (here prefixes are covered too):

https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/german-conjugation-online-course/

4 years ago

Dr.Emmet_Brown

That's a one up for providing resources. Thanks!

3 years ago