1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i teth ann an Astràilia."

"Tha i teth ann an Astràilia."

Translation:It is hot in Australia.

January 5, 2020

5 Comments


Bette453020

The understatement of the year?


Ariaflame

Tha gu dearbh, ma ann an t-ogmhios tha i fuar.


DaibhidhR

Anns an Òg-mhios.

Sorry to be picky. You will learn why there is no t- and why there is an -s later but I don't want to confuse the now.


Ariaflame

I had learned, I just forgot. It's been a while since I did my months in the dative. Tha mi duilich. Mòran taing


JohnPMChappell

Whereas I will muddy the waters a little, and explain that 'ann an/am' is 'in' as a complete phrase. It is not "in the" in any way, and it has the same meaning as just using 'an' (in). "In the" is 'anns + appropriate article'. In this case, 'anns an'. Do also note that it is Ògmhios, with accent and capital, since months are proper nouns and accented letters are not the same as unaccented.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.