1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Flòraidh àrd idir."

"Chan eil Flòraidh àrd idir."

Translation:Flora is not tall at all.

January 5, 2020

26 Comments


Rebekah417138

In this clip "Chan eil" sounds like "Tha i" - I listened to it several times.


susan961004

I had to get used to the way he speaks. I am able after many lessons to understand him much better


Tara-Colette

In the beginning i struggled with this particular one also, i was hear 'tha e' and it was very fast for a beginners ears but now I'm over 100 days in i clearly hear it as 'chan eil' and its not fast for me anymore, I'd be curious to see just have many people first struggled but now its clear as a bell.. my advice also is use headphones you can hear a lot of subtle differences that you don't generally hear through a speaker. Practicing helps a great deal too :)


Paulhy3

Definitely doesn't sound like tha i or tha e, but also not clearly like chan eil. It is definitely this speaker's (dialect) version of chan eil though. Also, I think that the rest of the sentence helps you interpret it as chan eil, so it does become more obvious with practise.

Also, agree with your later comment; the variety from human voices is much much better than the computer generated ones in other languages.


Paulhy3

As an edit to my comment above; since then I've heard a few more "chan eil" and "cha e" sentences from this speaker, and to me this one sounds like her version of "cha e" . Maybe it's an error?


davidrobb8

This sounds like "tha e..." I have a hearing problem and frequently have issues with this speaker


Agatha631151

I do NOT have a hearing problem and frequently have issues with this speaker. I hear "tha e" as well.


Mick411120

Chan eil is obvious for the rest of the sentence but the sound is not chan eil - and not even similar to another sentence from her in this set: Chan eil Leagsaidh toilichte


LyndaParks1

Totally agree 100% listened to it about 10 times and no way did it sound like "chan eil"


AlistairCassidy

I got it right because she said "idir" but there is no way she is saying "chan eil" orvat least the recording quality is far too poor.


CABBarra

Very difficult even repeating lots of times


JAnnSingle

It sounds like Tha I and I listened several times


ffaammtt

Why not Florrie? I know Scots called Florrie in English.


Tara-Colette

Im guessing its because Florrie and Flora are two different names and the sentence is about Flora.. But im not expert at all just a theory.


ffaammtt

mmm, I think it's the same, Florrie is just less of an English English version.


JAnnSingle

Chan eil sounds like Tha i


Tara-Colette

I can only reiterate what I have said above in previous discussion.. its quite fast for beginners but your ears will catch up it sounds more like 'chan e' as the 'il' is more silent if you click the link below and listen to the same sentence over and over it helps also compare it with "tha' sentences from the same speaker.. its defo not 'tha i' or tha e firstly because the rest of the sentence wouldn't make sense and secondly the 'i' sounds as though you were saying the letter 'E'.. it will come to you eventually, you will one day notice things you couldnt hear before become clearer and the fast speakers are now normal speed to your ears. :)

Sorry I can't be more help as she sounds fine to me :))

dictionary/Scottish%20Gaelic/Fl%C3%B2raidh/06a7d5503ea748e6f0d7e86188be7dc6


McJackie

I followed this discussion and was glad I was not the only one hearing 'tha i or e'. When I read further on, the comments indicated that if I persisted I would hear it differently. That may be...or one may simply have memorized it as such and not really, distinctly heard it. That's my guess.


IainFergus10

Thats it for me, swich off any and all of this speaker. It's just impossible to undestand her, this sounds nothing like "chan eil" far too heavy an accent im afraid.


Tara-Colette

A tad harsh there Iain, I feel you need a variety of dialects to be able to train the ear.. when I first started some 200+ days ago I had a lot of trouble with this particular speaker too but perserverance and practice really does help and now I hear 'chan eil' granted its not clearly but if you click the blue highlighted part on the sentence above it takes you into other sentences with the speaker and if you click back and forth to where she says 'tha' and 'chan eil' in the sentence you can hear the differences.. I believe I had said in a prievious comment using headfones really helps too. Please dont give up so quickly, as frustrating as it is its well worth hearing the variety of speakers who are actual humans and not automated voices as other languages have.


Ben587963

I like her. She is worth listening to because she holds the old school Gaelic, learnt on the croft, at her mother's knee, spoken naturally. As learners we should be trying to imitate her dialect, not in any way criticise it! A lot of fluent speakers in the Western Isles are elderly. They are the key to the language surviving by teaching both us and their grandchildren.


Pierce403460

dreadful pronunciation here - totally confusing


StemiasSpa

This woman sounds like she is saying "ha ya" instead of "chaN eiL"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.