1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' gabhail bracaist."

"Tha mi a' gabhail bracaist."

Translation:I am having breakfast.

January 5, 2020

13 Comments


blogscot

To my ear the pronunciation of "gabhail" seems to be different when you listen to the whole sentence and when you hover over the word (one ends with a L sound the other with a V sound). It is especially odd as the two versions seem to come from the same person.


PurpleJulie26

Yes, I agree. It seems like an error. I have come across it in the task where you hear the audio and have to select the word. The audio very much sounds like 'gabh' (with 'v' sound at the end), but the correct answer is 'gabhail'. It is the same recording as the one you hear when you hover over the word in a sentence. I have reported it as the audio not sounding right.


CIMacAonghais

Hi, I have just listened to all files involved and I cannot hear a v sound at the end. To me everything checks out here unless I am missing something.


John362626

I think it is "Gabh" vs "Gabhail". In the one-from-four question, "Gabhail", sounds like "Gabh". There no hint of an ending, unlike in "Tha mi a' gabhail bracaist", where there is .


Agatha631151

I this recording the "a' gabhail" sounds like "a gal"


friendorphobia

Yes, I agree. But the word in the first frame was gabhail = "gavel". (no a' with that one)


CIMacAonghais

Gabhail (gabh) can mean various different things. It can mean take, consume, have and is even used to get people to start singing. It cannot be used for possession however.


GreumachTo

The usage seems a bit like "tomar" (es) or "prendre" (fr) but it maps to the English "have" (nonauxiliary form similar to 'taking' or 'getting'). With this speaker the pronunciation /gahal/ seems to have a slight "w" inflected 'pause' in the middle of the word (similar to how "fhathast" has an unaspirated "h" /ha.əsd/) instead of a more audible "h". The "l" at the end is barely pronounced.


JamesTWils

So, is this a verb "to have" that is simply not used any more?


LornahRose

Sometimes the context of the other words help.


skate_08

Where I live, we would typically say "I am eating breakfast" rather than "I am having breakfast"... would you ever say "Tha mi ag ithe bracaist" or is it always "Tha mi a' gabhail bracaist"?


susan961004

Againn I do not trust this speaker to pronounce things correctly. Sorry but I just dont.


susan961004

It sounds like gal to mi

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.