1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Na gabh uisge."

"Na gabh uisge."

Translation:Do not have water.

January 5, 2020

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this an imperative? In what context would you say this?


CIMacAonghais

When you are instructing someone not to do something.


JamesTWils

It is a negative imperative; I get that. What I don't understand is what "have" means in this sentence. It is certainly not something we would say in my dialect of English. Does it mean something like "drink" or "own" or "get" or what?


CIMacAonghais

That makes sense, where about are you from? It means consume / take. I'll look at adjusting the translation but I'm not sure if alternatives could cause more confusion. Gabh is quite a flexible verb. Will have a look anyway.


JamesTWils

Actually, I just thought of a context in which I might say this with the meaning of "order." If we were in a restaurant, I might say, "don't have water" [e.g. because they have a large collection of whisky]. I live in Chicago but grew up in the Pacific Northwest and spent a long time in the Northeast.


Rraine7

Also, some parts of the world have notoriously unsafe drinking water, so it could be used in that context as well.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.