1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَيْن عُمَر؟"

"أَيْن عُمَر؟"

Translation:Where is Omar?

January 5, 2020

2 Comments


awelottta

Does anyone else hear "ayne" or some sort of vowel in between the words? Would that be a TTS issue, or would that be normal in order to pronounce ع right after?


benton.1

Yes. The first word is pronounced "ayna". There is just no vowel marker over the "nuun". The pronunciation has nothing do with the ع following it. The problem for me is that I had learned to pronounce the word "eye-nah" but here it is being pronounced "A-nah", like the name of the letter "A". I don't know if that is a TTS problem, or if the pronunciation I learned is dialect, or incorrect.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.