1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Anna math cuideachd."

"Tha Anna math cuideachd."

Translation:Anna is also good.

January 5, 2020

7 Comments


daniel_bohrer

Hmm. Isn't Anna feminine too? So why isn't it "Tha Anna mhath"?


CIMacAonghais

Hey it doesn’t quite work with that. Here we are saying Anna s good, not “Good Anna.”

Tha Anna math. But Anna mhath


daniel_bohrer

Ah, so the difference is in the adjective vs the adverb! That makes very much sense to me, thanks!


JohnPMChappell

No, those are both adjectives.


Ivitcyex

If it's separated in the predicate (Anna is good) it's math. If it's with the noun (good Anna), it's mhath.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.