1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An t-òrd mòr agam."

"An t-òrd mòr agam."

Translation:My big hammer.

January 5, 2020

11 Comments


Catriona957780

Why is this translated as the possessive (agam)? Previously it seems to have been translated as 'I have'? Is there a distinction in the Gaelic or is it just that they kind of mean the same in English (I have/my)...


CIMacAonghais

An t-òrd mòr agam - my big hammer

Tha an t-òrd mòr agam - I have the big hammer

Hope that’s helps! :)


Adrian-Michael

But, if I wanna say "I have my big hammer", can I say "Tha an t-ord mor agam agam"? Or do i just say "Tha mo ord mor agam"?


Eric88877

In which cases would one use 'mo' for a possessive?


Ealasaid.

... and again, what is the 't-' doing in front of 'òrd', I wonder. Can I read the grammar somewhere? Tapadh leibh :)


CIMacAonghais

Hey! There are grammar notes on the sticky post on this forum. They are available for all skills. This is due to how we form the article for masculine words in Gaelic. :)


AmandaFlee1

what sticky post on what forum, please?


Catriona957780

Haha yes thanks. That helps. Look forward to an occasion to use that one :) I think it is perhaps because of the options of words to select to answer in duo lingo that I got confused.


DavidGress2

The audio sounds like "An p-òrd mòr agam" to me. Is anybody else hearing it that way?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.