"The specialists speak with the king."

Translation:Os especialistas falam com o rei.

April 28, 2013

4 Comments


frost0fractal

I used "As" here and Duolingo says that's ok as well. So does that mean this word can be either gender? (or is it a mistake?)

April 28, 2013

Paulenrique

It can be either gender, actually, like some other professions in Portuguese...

April 28, 2013

GrannySlasher

Given that "specialist" isn't a profession and it's just a description of a person's level regarding their profession or hobby, shouldn't the default one be "as" and not "os", no matter which profession/hobby follows?

January 12, 2019

Paulenrique

No. The default is always the masculine form.

January 13, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.