"Tieneeltamañodeunhuevo."

Translation:It is the size of an egg.

5 years ago

170 Comments


Axonides

"It's the size of an egg" seems more appropriate. Similar to "Tengo 63 años", which is not translated as "I have 63 years"...

5 years ago

jonbriden

This is now the accepted answer,

5 years ago

schroeder8707

I agree with you. This should translate as "He/she/it is the size of an egg."

5 years ago

Lyarra
Lyarra

I also agree!

5 years ago

mrupert09

Yeah, the literal translation is "it has the size of an egg" but, that's not really what we say in english. Sometimes the translations in the program are things that we would never say in english.

5 years ago

jesuitfriar

but it could also be "it HAS the size of an egg" when talking about a specific size of an object with reference to an egg...

3 years ago

Miknairb
Miknairb

I totally agree. DL has no right whatsoever to get this as a wrong answer. I am quite furious about this.

3 years ago

hesolomon

I believe that this has been corrected. I recall receiving a notification about it.

2 years ago

AnneThorli

No.....to be correct you would need to say It HAS the same size AS an egg.

2 years ago

l.dulcio

That's what I was thinking.

2 years ago

SraKaren1

Except we are not LEARNING English - we are learning Spanish, and therefore, "when in Spain..." :)

3 years ago

JohnAldis
JohnAldis

I'm not so sure about this. I think we should be translating to "correct" English. But "He has the size of an egg" is correct English. (Perhaps it's unusual, but I've used this construction in English and I've never needed to say that the cat sleeps between the penguins before.)

3 years ago

SraKaren1

DL lost my reply, so here it goes again:

LOL! Neither have I, John! But DL is teaching us the grammar, so I don't mind the cat/penguin sentences...much...LOL!

HOWEVER, I still maintain we have to stop trying to TRANSLATE and start LEARNING the Spanish way - their culture, etc.

3 years ago

wgomillion

My mike won't get it right.

2 years ago

Liv948552

Lamo

2 years ago

davidli815216

What is tengo 63 anos translared as?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Tengo 63 años" means "I am 63 years old". Be careful of the accent on ñ though, because without it the word means something entirely different. :)

2 years ago

Hannulak

@davidli815216 Theorethical it is "I am 63 years old"

3 months ago

edw656

I agree

3 years ago

Gigigrote9

T

4 years ago

WendyChris3

What

3 years ago

candibee

Can someone explain to me why you would say "tiene" rather than using es or esta?

5 years ago

Christ74

It's actually a basic difference between English and most of the European languages. For instance, age. In English: you ARE 20 years old --> verb to be in European languages: TIENES 20 años / J'AI 20 ans ... --> verb to have

I think it's the same case for size... So I believe that's the reason for the different usages of to have/to be in both languages

5 years ago

candibee

While I understand the tener idiomatic expressions (such as for age, stating that today is hot/cold, etc), I have never once seen "Tiene el tamaño de _" listed in any list of those expressions. Further, I have a friend who teaches HS Spanish and even she has never heard of this usage.

5 years ago

jonbriden

We regularly speak of our age (tener ... años), whether we are hot or cold (tener calor/frío), and other states of being (tener hambre/sed/sueño), so these are included in lists of usages of tener.

It's less common in conversation to state the size of one thing in comparison to another (unless you are playing 20 questions).

But there are lots of examples to be found...

From a Spanish encyclopaedia...

"El corazón humano tiene el tamaño aproximado de un puño."

From a book on anatomy...

"Tiene el tamaño de una castaña"

From a Spanish language anthology...

"El fénix es un ave fabulosa que, segun la creencia de los antiguos, tenía el tamaño del águila, vivía 500 ó 600 años..."

From a website on foetal development...

"Tu bebé ya tiene el tamaño de una oliva, ..."

From an article on the geography of Venus...

"Ishtar Terra tiene el tamaño aproximado de Australia."

Hope that helps.

5 years ago

RaineWheat

That was very helpful. Thank you for posting.

4 years ago

WendyChris3

How long did it take you to gather all that information

3 years ago

jesuitfriar

I guess, there is a function Ctrl+F then search for "tiene el tamaño"...:)

3 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

¡Buenísimo!

4 years ago

miwade

Ishtar Terra means planet Venus?

4 years ago

jonbriden

Nope, it's just a region of Venus... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ishtar_Terra

4 years ago

resatbuyuk

İn italian when you want to say i am hungry you say like ho fame...this refers to i have hunger in english..these latin languages are like english people drive on right ;)

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Is your friend Spanish? I had a Spanish teacher who was a former colonel in the Spanish Army. He could speak Spanish. I took another course from a gringo who had never been outside the United States, but had a degree in Spanish. We had a disagrement over "tortilla." He said they were those crispy shells you get with Mexican food. I said, it meant scrambled eggs. I knew we were both right. He thought I was confused and wrong. However my wife is Venezuelan and I know that if you go into a restaurant in Venezuela at breakfast time and order a tortilla you get a scrambled egg. The developer of Duolingo is a Guatamateco (person from Guatemala) and a professor at Carnegie Mellon University. Duolingo is not perfect and I could be wrong, but I will go with "Tiene el tamaño de un huevo." Most of the errors in Duolingo are less likely to be from simple lanuage expertise, but rather from subject matter expertise. For instance, there is a glaring error in the science module where the developer will not concede that "bolsa de gas" means "gas pocket" instead of "gas bag." I even sent an excerpt from a PhD thesis from the Mexico school of mines that used the gas pocket definition. And lastly, googling "Tiene el tamaño de" produces 367,000 results returned in just 0.37 seconds.

3 years ago

Christ74

In french:" il a la taille d'un éléphant " which means he is the size of an elephant. I just think (personal opinion) that that's the way it is.

5 years ago

scottann

I agree we are learning another language and must accept the fact that it is not the same as in English. Why? Because...

5 years ago

resatbuyuk

Right ;)

4 years ago

frankaviets
frankaviets

Well, English is not that special in this case! In Dutch one also says I am ...years old (ik ben), and in German as well.

4 years ago

vedkasse
vedkasse

Well. All the Scandinavian languages and german says "I am 25 yo": Jeg er/Ich bin/Jag är. Anyway, "it has the size of an egg" is a perfectly suitable translation. At least it isnt wrong.

3 years ago

Sanmiguel82

must agree with you there!

5 years ago

LanaSubaLanaBaja

that's just the way you say it in Espanyol

5 years ago

mtowle

Good question. "es el tamaño de un huevo." Seems like the way to go

5 years ago

brenda292

Why isn't "you are the size of an egg" correct? as in "Usted tiene el tamano de un huevo"

5 years ago

TCdot
TCdot

because no one is that small...

5 years ago

jonbriden

Except in "Tom Thumb", "Thumberlina", "Gulliver's Travels", "Honey I Shrunk The Kids", "Land of the Giants", "The Borrowers", ...

5 years ago

northcee
northcee

Or maybe the egg is that big

3 years ago

edw656

Lol

3 years ago

chloew1989

Thanks for making me laugh, TCdot!

4 years ago

jesuitfriar

whether realistic or not, it should be accepted because grammatically correct

3 years ago

carla.lazzari

I think it should be accepted as correct.

5 years ago

sherylw
sherylw

Acceptable translations with "tiene" should have included "he/ she/ you-formal singular/ it-the.

4 years ago

REXWALKER
REXWALKER

very poor quality sound reproduction of real Spanish

4 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

It pronounces it as Tiene-el... tamaño de-un-huevo. Instead of separating el and tamaño, I would've separated tiene and el: Tiene... el-tamaño de-un-huevo.

4 years ago

Lerenleren

I went for: 'he has the size of an egg'. And DuoLingo approved! :D

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Did the same (using "she"), and all the while wondering why on earth she was so small :)

4 years ago

AlaaMumin

yea me too

4 years ago

tatianaig

i wrote it has the size of an egg, which is true, objects HAVE a size, it's just more common for us to say it IS a size

5 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Depends on the language

4 years ago

snwrites

Could not understand the recording and had not been exposed to tamaño previously

4 years ago

naldurien

Yeah, "tamaño" sounded like "tamayo" or something. I only got it right because I did know the word from elsewhere and inferred from context.

4 years ago

k.hart_sr

struggled with this audio as well, shamefully I just gave up my heart :(

4 years ago

suezq
suezq

Hey, perhaps it is an egg!

4 years ago

jvanscha

You simply cannot say this in Mexico - really, any 'egg' metaphors are off limits!

4 years ago

rlquinn1980

Why?

4 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

She is hinting at the slang use of huevo for testicle

3 years ago

EsmeEnEspanol

This sentence literally translates to "He/It Has The Size Of An Egg", How is this not accepted if " Tiene" (In this sentence) is refering to "He/ It HAS not is?

3 years ago

Jazzkimme

Since the translation is "it is the size of an egg," why not say "es el tamaño de un huevo"?

5 years ago

jonbriden

Because things have size in Spanish (which when you think about it is far more logical).

It's similar to "Tengo hambre" which literally means "I have hunger", but in English we say "I am hungry".

5 years ago

RaviOnline

Finally a decent to the point explanation. Thanks!

4 years ago

JoJo1438

would " it has the size of an egg" be correct?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It is correct as a literal word-for-word translation, but the equivalent statement in English would be "It is the size of an egg."

4 years ago

Maryfnance

How often will anybody have to use this statement? Chill out.

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

If they're studying Talmud. The size of an egg is a volume of measure there

4 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

I agree, to say it has the size of an egg would be highly specific to circumstance, you would have to say something like 'what size of object has the robot in its left hand?'!

5 years ago

LauritaPepita

I don't understand which of the above words mean "she"

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

She? There is no SHE in the sentence. I would assume it is an IT.

5 years ago

visiblyRehan

Tiene could be "you have", "he has", "she has", "it has" - but here only "it has" seems appropriate.

4 years ago

AlaaMumin

do you say that "it" is the more appropriate because the sentence is about an egg ?

4 years ago

irene121212

Great simple explanation. Thankyou kindly.

3 years ago

valeriefaiz
valeriefaiz

Can someone please tell me why isn´t it right to say "It´s as big as an egg"??? Seems quite appropriate.

5 years ago

jonbriden

It's a fine line sometimes between whether two things mean the same, and whether they are valid translations.

I see where you are coming from, but "size" is neutral, and "big" isn't.

There's also just an obvious limit on how many translations DuoLingo can program in for any one sentence. Allowing things that mean almost the same thing would be excessive - "It's as big as an egg", "It's as large as an egg", "It's as tiny as an egg", "It's as small as an egg", "It's as little as an egg", "It's has the same dimensions as an egg", "It's as voluminous as an egg", "It has the proportions of an egg", ...

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Beautifully stated.

4 years ago

DeenaNetzke

Why isn't it 'el with an accent' if it refers to he, instead of el = the

4 years ago

RaviOnline

"el tamaño" = "the size" in this sentence. It's "tiene" which is implying "he/she/it" here.

4 years ago

DeenaNetzke

Thanks very much!

4 years ago

Jasmine.Nicole

Tiene is EXTREMELY confusing to me because tiene means HAVE.. I use google translate and it gives me something different and the alt. translations DOESNT have It is...

4 years ago

jonbriden

Google Translate is very limited and often plain wrong. You can sometimes use it to get a basic idea, but don't rely on it for an accurate translation.

As for why "tener" is used in this way, please see some of the earlier posts as they do discuss it in detail.

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Tener is used in hundreds of compound forms. Check it out: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tener

Eventually you'll start to remember different compound forms if you see them enough times but it can be extremely confusing as you said. Lack of context adds to the confusion. When you see a single sentence or phrase you don't have a lot of context to help with the translation. Immersion helps with that immensely.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

If you read the comments above there are some very good explanations, including one that will help you remember WHY tiene is used.

4 years ago

griffithschool

"you have the size of an egg"

Aka, those rare occasions where I find myself laughing out loud during my Spanish lesson. Thanks, Duo.

4 years ago

Minnherr

Now that is one useful phrase! Thank you Duolingo.... :)

4 years ago

EugeneK3

What's the size of your egg?

4 years ago

visiblyRehan

I translate it as "you have the size of an egg" and it accepted. It just makes no sense, in english i mean. LOL

4 years ago

megapolis2014

in chinese we also express the same way as in spanish.我 有 20 岁=i have 20 years

4 years ago

KoreLiz

No one gave any real answer to why tiene was used and I have re-read all posts....also I thought this was Spanish for beginners....people should quit trying to confuse others with other languages. ..who cares what it means in Dutch, Chinese, etc...stick to the subject..

4 years ago

vicki.kura

"It has the size of an egg" has = tiene It's just the way they would say it in Spanish. That is why people are comparing it to "how old are you" because in Spanish it is "how many years do you have".

Hope this helps you.

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

It sure helped ME! Thanks

4 years ago

Narcotic_Radar

He is the shape of an egg works...must be Humpty Dumpty

4 years ago

betsyjoanne

Tiene..you have...?????

3 years ago

yuridado

whats wrong with has the size of an egg

2 years ago

hesolomon

I thought that is now accepted. I reported it and received an email that it's fixed. I'm surprised that you were marked incorrect.

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Why could it not be 'You have the size of an egg' Two people could be comparing stones the size of eggs. 'You has the size of an egg' sounds funny.

2 years ago

jeromydaniels

I answered "you HAVE the size..." and it told me the correct answer was "you HAS the size of an egg".

2 years ago

BharatWalia

I wrote "You have the size of an egg" to which I am being told it should be "You has the size of an egg"???

2 years ago

GlorialoveQQ

he has the size of an egg is corret too. the problem is what is this sentence means?

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The sentence means that some unidentified object is the size of an egg. In English we say things "are." In Spanish they say many things "have." Different languages, different rules.

4 years ago

KittyWilli

It is the size of an egg

4 years ago

DannyGlasspool

I put "he has the size of an egg" which was accepted, but "it is" sounds more appropriate.

4 years ago

Catalina660

Why is it "tiene el tamano" instead of "el tiene tamano"? I thought it was a question.

4 years ago

PocoJon

"It has (it is) THE size of...." if you think of it this way it makes more sense :-) otherwise it would translate roughly as just "it has size.. "

3 years ago

mohamed500

why do we use "tiene " here !!

4 years ago

Parmachella

If people can design a complicated program why not adress these types of ambiguities? No redress is offered ever. Completely arbitrary. Yet even native peakers of ANY language errors are common. This is not an optimum learning experience, especially when so many frustrating and annoying emotions are triggered so often.

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

You are not a native speaker. You are a student of the language who is trying to show the teacher how well you know it. Things are always harder for the one who is climbing the mountain than they are for the one already at the top. The important thing is to keep trying. I am cheering for you!

4 years ago

PocoJon

lovely analolgy :-)

3 years ago

LavenderLove

I still don't get why this is "tiene". Can anyone plainly explain?

4 years ago

m3gmi

Where does "got" come from?

4 years ago

Babis_Varyt

i think this is a great sentence for shading someone(if you translate tiene as "has" and not "is" but both are correct so...

4 years ago

bdawsn

In English, we say, "I have to go", not to mean that I possess leaving, but that I must leave. Is it so strange that there are similar expressions in Spanish? Overall, I think English is a more idiomatic "slanguage" than Spanish.

4 years ago

Willis_Steve

Given that the English language is a mess, can't we just let the whole "an" and "a" thing slip? I'm trying to learn Spanish here.

4 years ago

PaulFletch1

That sentence is nonsense

4 years ago

standeman
standeman

She is the size of an egg

3 years ago

Dalwin.paulino

This terminology is incorrect so you guys have to be smart enough to use other types of Spanish and not only spain Spanish no one really uses that type

3 years ago

zeynepcatar

):

3 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Eso es lo que ella dijo :P

3 years ago

Lerma20

I type the wrong one and you type the same wrong answer thatvis right you are a lair duolingo

3 years ago

imtonie

"she has the egg's size" means the same, it should be accepted

3 years ago

mbfrancisco

Why not talle?

3 years ago

mjzeekdaniels

That's usually size related to clothes

6 months ago

JayDub1984

What exactly is meant by tamano

3 years ago

qwersdwm

What is the meaning of this sentence ? I do not understood. Is there anyone who can explain this..?

3 years ago

jasperjack1968

Es el tamano de un huevo is correct too?

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

"It has the size of an egg" was marked wrong. I am sure countless others have reported this as well. Yes this literal translation should be accepted but for some strange reason it isn't. Just be assured that yes it is correct and keep reporting it. Maybe one day they will correct the database to accept it.

3 years ago

TAVROSANITRAM
TAVROSANITRAM

"He is the size of an egg" Cool

3 years ago

jesuitfriar

how come that in another case, "My size is large" the translation "Tengo tamaño grande" is not accepted. Instead, it is "Mi tamaño ES grande".

I thought, this "tamaño" expression in ESP should be a "tener-expression"? it's very arbitrary.

3 years ago

SraKaren1

I said "it has the size of an egg," because I thought tiene was "have/has." Why is this wrong?

3 years ago

petearnett87

Why tiene?? And not es?

3 years ago

abomichael

Can we say " es el tamaño de un huevo "

3 years ago

Anshuman18

Tiene el tamaño de un huevo - can someone break this and explain? Mucho gracias!!

3 years ago

TimeTurner13

One, I do not think anyone should be compared to the size of an egg. Secondly, how am I supposed to know that tiene is also "is"??? That's annoying.

3 years ago

Gotmilkchick

Could the sentence also be "Es el tamaño de un huevo"?

3 years ago

roberto786556

why is "it HAS the size of an egg" wrong?

3 years ago

Rushi6

Why wasn't "It's the size of a ball?" accepted?

3 years ago

Dory602602

Tiene el tamaño de un huvo_ means an object has the size of an egg.

2 years ago

ElpisIsrael

I mistakenly typed 'I am the size of an egg'.

2 years ago

RomaineFre

Why not say Es el tamano de un huevo

2 years ago

aliyah0412

i thought they were talking about a person at first lol

2 years ago

dallep18

Its a simile right? But it doesn't accept that

2 years ago

Marina221310

you have the size of an egg (in stead of you has (3the person he, she it has....)

2 years ago

Liv948552

My grandma 70 years old and she's a size of an egg that should be the new correct answer who is with me I mean like seriously

2 years ago

Liv948552

I think we should get tips and how to say the words that we say wrong right

2 years ago

esme2800

I think as a English and Spanish speaker, my answer should be allowed.

2 years ago

mjzeekdaniels

(Cuban) Spanish is my first language and if you were to ask me how to write, "It has the size of an egg"; I would have told you, "Tiene el tamaño de un huevo". That said, think of Spanish, like English spoken in America, England, Canada, Singapore, India, Philippines, etc. The words, phrases, slang and sometimes sentence structure changes. If I talk to my friends from Spain, Mexico, Argentina, Colombia, etc., the words, accents, pronunciation can be quite different.

6 months ago

Robert116627

Your "de" sounds like "te". This is your error not mine.

3 months ago

JeffAnders694718

"Tiene el tamaño de un nuevo." sounds exactly the same.

2 months ago

ViviXXXX

it is such a big egg. I think it can mean this also

2 years ago

jesuitfriar

It is a size of an egg

2 years ago

the_tornedo

you has ? this is wrong in english ...should be you have !

2 years ago

FaridSalehi

Spanish is getting a bit confusing. Either it is the grammar or the translation. However I am loosing my motivation because there is no standard regulation for this language

4 years ago

jonbriden

No standard regulation? Actually the Spanish language is far more "regulated" than English. The Real Academia Española (http://www.rae.es/) defines all aspects of Spanish language. Spanish is also far more consistent than English - so I really struggle to understand what your post is supposed to mean.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I was with my friend that is a Spanish teacher this weekend. She said the same thing you just said. :)

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Just take a break when you get frustrated. You will catch on eventually. Hang in there hermano.

4 years ago

hadawar

Why "you have an egg's size" isn't correct?

4 years ago

jonbriden

As has been noted several times above, although Spanish uses the verb "tener" (have) for size, English the verb "to be" with size.

4 years ago

jesuitfriar

yeah, and this is what happened: how come that in another case, "My size is large" the translation "Tengo tamaño grande" is not accepted. Instead, it is "Mi tamaño ES grande".

I thought, this "tamaño" expression in ESP should be a "tener-expression"? it's very arbitrary.

3 years ago

EugeneK3

I wrote he has the size of an egg, like a guy went out, measured the dimensions of an egg, and is really proud of himself now. Oh btw that's also a correct translation.

4 years ago

jstarr37

why she>

5 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

"She" is one translation, maybe, but "it" can be used too. I know scrolling down can be tedious, but check the other comments before asking a question.

2 years ago

zawrq414

Es el tamano de un huavo. I think this way it must be. OR To be translated to: He/she/it has the size of an egg.

4 years ago

RobinPoole

We Americans like to use as few words as possible, so we would actually say It's egg size. Why is that wrong here?

4 years ago

aelfwyne

Should probably remove "he" as an accepted pronoun here since that just doesn't make sense.

5 years ago

jonbriden

So you've never read "Tom Thumb"?

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.