"Tha e orains."

Translation:It is orange.

January 6, 2020

6 Comments


Javier_2332

Does the first letter of the following word determine whether to us "e" or "i" to represent "it", if so is it dependent on vowels, or specifically masculine letters?


Karen463566

Id like an answer to Javier's question too.....


Dbhaidh

Is "orainds" acceptable? Marked me as a typo.


CIMacAonghais

One letter out is always marked as a typo. I have never seen it spelt like that.


Dbhaidh

According to LearnGaelic (partners with both Bòrd na Gàidhlig and Sabhal Mòr Ostaig), they accept both versions with and without the "d". (orains/ orainds - orainsear/ oraindsear)

https://learngaelic.scot/dictionary/index.jsp?abairt=orainds%20&slang=both&wholeword=false


CIMacAonghais

Fair play, I have never seen it but will have a look later on tonight.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.