1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an t-uisge ann am muga."

"Tha an t-uisge ann am muga."

Translation:The water is in a mug.

January 6, 2020

12 Comments


evegwood

im sure it'll come up later but if "ann am muga" means "in A mug", how would you say "in THE mug"?


JohnPMChappell

Anns am muga / sa' muga.


jampuppy

I am confused by this as well.


_maggiejane

"tha an t-uisge ann" apparently translates to 'it is raining'..? Also, this could just be because its my first time seeing it in this context, but why is water 't-uisge' here rather than straight up 'uisge'?


RevShirls

uisge = water an t-uisge = the water As you pointed out, "tha an t-uisge ann", is used for "it is raining". Here "ann" is followed by "am". "Ann an/am" = in So, this would probably mean "the water is in a mug". As to whether it can also mean "it's raining in a mug", I'm not sure. One of the moderators can maybe put us right.


JohnPMChappell

It can't. 'Ann' on its own at the end of a phrase is a different thing from 'ann an/am' which means 'in' (as can 'an' on its own, confusing I know!).

Gaelic says "It's raining" by saying, essentially, "there is water (out there)".


Draig15

A technical issue: throughout the course, the tortoise button on my phone plays the sentence at just the normal speed, not slower. This is frustrating. In other languages on Duo Lingo it works just fine. Is there anything anyone can do about this please??


MelBelle369

The hints say t-uisge means "raining" and don't mention at all that it can mean water. Very confusing!


JohnPMChappell

"t-uisge" means nothing, but 'uisge' (which you already met) means "water", and 'an t-uisge' (which again, you should already have met) means "the water". Idiomatically, when talking about the weather, rain is "the water" outside.


CarolineCastroC

I am missing one "the" to complete "the water is in THE mug"...


JoshAdler5

How would i say "There is water in a mug" ?


Catbells1

Is muga pronounced with a hard g or a k as in sgìth?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.