1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella aparece en la mañana."

"Ella aparece en la mañana."

Translation:She appears in the morning.

April 28, 2013

94 Comments


fabyss

Why "She appears tomorrow" is not correct?

April 28, 2013

rocko2012

"Mañana" can be a noun and mean "morning" or it can be an adverb and mean "tomorrow". The article "la" indicates it is a noun here.

April 28, 2013

dzhankoy

Thanks!

July 5, 2013

chenhaoyang

Gracias!

January 30, 2014

Shamshoomi

Well explained roco2012, gracias.

May 9, 2016

Vdubs1

Mañana = Tomorrow

La mañana = The morning

August 2, 2013

chenhaoyang

That's great explanation! Gracias!

January 30, 2014

Spirus123

Mañana en la mañana - Tomorrow morning?

February 2, 2016

Tuminu

Mañana por la mañana is a better translation for tomorrow morning.

March 16, 2016

jonathanbost

"mañana en la mañana" basically means "tomorrow in the morning"

February 7, 2016

EricGoddar2

now i get it!

February 4, 2016

sinisa.rudan

also because of "en" "she appears tomorrow" is "Ella aparece mañana", without "EN" EN = IN (en la mañana = in the morning)

January 15, 2016

I_Am_Norah

well "en la mañana" is in the morning while "mañana" tommorow

October 3, 2016

henver.me

No.

July 21, 2017

willy84k

What sort of sentence is this?? Is she an illusion

December 13, 2014

GiannaRipp

Dont ask me!

March 2, 2018

ellohez

In English, "she shows up in the morning" and "she turns up in the morning" mean the same but the latter was deemed incorrect. If 'aparece' also means 'turns up' then surely it is correct?

March 16, 2015

georgemaier

I fell at the same hurdle. Shows up and turns up are almost entirely interchangeable in English.

November 23, 2015

Caro1941

yes, the meanings are the same, and equally acceptable.

February 5, 2016

zmitchem

I understand that aparece means 'to appear' but for an English translation it should use the English equivalent. We would never say "she appears in the morning." We would say "she arrives", "she will come", "she gets here in", "she will be here" etc. Maybe I am wrong but I feel it would be better if it were a phrase we actually use in English.

July 27, 2015

hnomaha

My formal study of Spanish was many years ago, but the lesson on "aparecer" I remember, as the instructor was very dramatic on the point. It does mean "appear" but the meaning has a sensation of suddenness about it, rather than the sense of "arrival" that you give in your example. I.e. in the way a ghost (an apparition- there's your mnemonic for this) might "appear" in a room suddenly. So this sentence of "Ella aparece en la mañana - She appears in the morning" has the flavor of "She wasn't there, and then she was", hence the other comments in this thread saying things like "Is she an illusion?"(Willy84k) and "I wonder where she's been?"(AnaKK99) and about the neighborhood cat who appears in the morning (HolyT). So "She appears in the morning" is a correct sentence in English if you think about it in those kinds of contexts. The English usages of appear as you are thinking of it in the examples you give are better expressed in Spanish with words like "llegar - to arrive", "presentarse- to present oneself", "venir- to come".

A side note about the word "aparecer" to be careful of, is that it does NOT mean appear in the sense of "resemble" or "seems". For example, the English sentences "she appears tired", "she appears to be digging", or "In her looks, she appears a lot like her mother" would not use "aparecer", but rather the similar words "parecer"and "parecerse a" ,but that's an entirely different grammar lesson.

October 7, 2015

kkayda

A very good lesson/explanation of aparecer (and parecer). A lingot for your time as a thank you.

October 24, 2015

tx91791

Exactly what I was looking for...difference between 'aparecer' and 'parecer'. Thanks!

December 10, 2015

albertportnoy

Congratulations! You just gained 1 lingot for the longest post on duolingo!

May 6, 2016

lulularosa

Nice, thanks. Have a lingot.

April 20, 2017

Wassabian17

How do you give lingots?

May 2, 2017

lulularosa

Go up to the post that you want 'lingot', alongside the reply etc. buttons you will see the lingot button.

May 2, 2017

Wassabian17

Ok. Gracias.

July 16, 2017

Fiona325448

That must be on a computer or laptop... It doesn't show up (appear) on my phone.

January 27, 2019

GiannaRipp

Yum, eh,? I like it!

March 2, 2018

bcervantes427

I totally agree. I am bilingual and working to improve my translation skills.

November 18, 2015

Talca

"Just call me angel of the morning" by Juice Newton (EMI Music). Fecha?

August 7, 2013

jarjar420

I can tell that aparecer is going to be a pain to learn. The yo conjugation has a z and a c together. Madness...

June 12, 2014

HolyT

This is a very common pattern for verbs ending in -cer. A c before an o is pronounced with a k sound, so it must change to maintain the soft c sound in the stem. Perhaps for Spanish speakers, -zco may be a bit easier to pronounce than -eso, or perhaps it makes for a more definitive verb inflection.

November 12, 2014

MeeraRocks

When do we use "en la manana" versus "por la manana"?

July 17, 2013

rmcgwn

I think they are interchangable. I checked both versions and the later seemed to get more use.

July 18, 2013

Eriklover555

She appears in the morning ... La Llorona! See it in theaters, 2014!

February 24, 2014

khonkhortisan

This feels like a "walks on four legs" riddle. What is she?

August 19, 2014

HolyT

There's a neighborhood cat (female, I think) who appears at my back porch in the morning, often. This sentence fits her perfectly!

November 12, 2014

DaisyF7

Lol I thought it said, "she appears in the apple," oops. My bad...

February 18, 2016

AxelaAlexa

Pero donde ella va en la noche?

September 26, 2015

bluesharkgeek

Wait a minute first he apears at night then she apears at day? Were looking at a conspiricy here

March 2, 2016

blockeegle

I confused "manana" with "manzana" and wrote "She appears in the apple" on accident. One of those hilarious mistakes I make, but that sentence would be possible because of some of the sentences I've gotten on Duolingo.

March 25, 2016

DoxeyKamar

Meanwhile, nobody is scared by some woman appearing the morning.

October 15, 2016

pq88

who is reading this thread in 2017?

January 17, 2017

Wassabian17

Me

May 2, 2017

GiannaRipp

Still like it!

March 2, 2018

surfdetective

then you realize you had tooooo much to drink last noche

February 8, 2015

cailsy

the peek shows that turns up is also a translation but yet it comes up as incorrect. whats up ?

September 4, 2015

LizzyCaso

Anyone else think it was, "She appears in the apple?"

December 22, 2015

riley2468168

Si

January 24, 2018

GiannaRipp

Nope

March 2, 2018

SerenaSimson

Magic houdini.......

January 2, 2016

albertportnoy

What is she, a magician????

May 6, 2016

DannyBeatzMusic

Sounds kind of creepy, when I read this sentence I imagine some asking information about a ghost or a haunting.

Guy 1 - "So, do you know when the ghost of Lady Jane Grey appears?"

Guy 2 - "She appears in the morning"

CREEPY lol

August 23, 2016

Ergo206920

Well, that's ominous.

June 11, 2017

gringakate

She turns up (for work, for coffee) in the morning is the same as she shows up (for work, for coffee) in the morning. AND that was an option in the drop down menu. If I had used "make appear" that would indicate I don't understand the meaning of the sentence.

December 17, 2013

poojadina

My little Angel!

June 7, 2014

DSD9

Finally not a creepy one.

November 26, 2014

AnaKK99

I wonder where she's been!

December 19, 2014

willy84k

I spelt it aparase god dam it

December 23, 2014

WoggerIsTheBomb

if she = wife then bad hair day monster appears in the morning

January 15, 2015

Sonikaj1

Why was I marked wrong for saying she turns up????? It's in the ruddy drop down! Grrrrrrrrr!

January 26, 2015

co19LHUnicorn

i know that manzana was apple, and it wouldnt make sense to have something so cllose. but then again...

May 28, 2015

sidraiz

manana means tomorrow then why is it saying morning please help, or if it mean both then how do we know when to use which one?

June 21, 2015

Greyman125

"Mañana" can mean both "tomorrow" and "morning", but, as I understand it, "tomorrow" is used as an adverb, while "morning" is used as a noun. Since there is a "la" just before it, you know it is a noun here. If this sentence were saying "She appears tomorrow," it would be "Ella aparece mañana."

July 29, 2015

samoconnor

why is she comes in the morning wrong?

November 1, 2015

cocacola151027

I think you should use "venir" verb, if you want to say "come". "aparecer" closest meanings are "show","turn up" etc. slightly different :D

February 18, 2016

samoconnor

thanks

March 13, 2016

cocacola151027

De nada ;)

March 20, 2016

oluwagbamz

Why is she 'turns' up tomorrow not correct?

March 23, 2016

YoSoySeth

'Cause 'Turns up' and 'Appears' are two different words. They may mean the same thing in English but I'm not entirely sure if they mean the same in Spanish.

April 13, 2016

123hampster

ok.......

April 24, 2016

Teskyaprende

Why cant Duo tell us which verb it comes from? I think they shoukd update it to where it tells you the verb also. For conjugating them.

June 9, 2016

Artifiko

Usually it's the other way around.

June 26, 2016

The_Hierophant

like i rarely do.

August 19, 2016

CarlosMogue1

she appears at the morning ¿it is right?

September 8, 2016

SamBanger

herro

September 29, 2016

tatarBurak

She comes in the morning I said. why not ?

October 20, 2016

CoryRutherford

this is bad...... probably never used ever in english

December 9, 2016

JEHBARNINO

And disappears by dusk...

January 2, 2017

21September1930

Manana is "tomorrow".. Manana y manana is "tomorrow morning"

March 18, 2017

21September1930

Manana is "tomorrow", manana y manana is "tomorrow morning".

March 18, 2017

STU-AnnieP

And disappears at night.

August 4, 2017

HildaChung

Doesn't mañana also mean future? Does it make sense if i wrote 'she appears in the future'? The answer marked me incorrect, why?

November 22, 2017

lulularosa

"el" mañana = the future; "la" mañana = the morning

November 22, 2017

Tom958243

Where was she for the night?

February 18, 2018

GiannaRipp

?

March 2, 2018

GiannaRipp

????????????????????

March 2, 2018

GiannaRipp

Do u watch de OLYMPICS my mom does

March 2, 2018

RobertKinzie

Is this after the arrival of the white animal?

May 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.