1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella aparece en la mañana."

"Ella aparece en la mañana."

Translation:She appears in the morning.

April 28, 2013

91 Comments


fabyss

Why "She appears tomorrow" is not correct?


rocko2012

"Mañana" can be a noun and mean "morning" or it can be an adverb and mean "tomorrow". The article "la" indicates it is a noun here.


Shamshoomi

Well explained roco2012, gracias.


Vdubs1

Mañana = Tomorrow

La mañana = The morning


chenhaoyang

That's great explanation! Gracias!


Spirus123

Mañana en la mañana - Tomorrow morning?


Tuminu

Mañana por la mañana is a better translation for tomorrow morning.


elizadeux

It's regional. Some people say "mañana en la mañana."


jonathanbost

"mañana en la mañana" basically means "tomorrow in the morning"


sinisa.rudan

also because of "en" "she appears tomorrow" is "Ella aparece mañana", without "EN" EN = IN (en la mañana = in the morning)


I_Am_Norah

well "en la mañana" is in the morning while "mañana" tommorow


willy84k

What sort of sentence is this?? Is she an illusion


ellohez

In English, "she shows up in the morning" and "she turns up in the morning" mean the same but the latter was deemed incorrect. If 'aparece' also means 'turns up' then surely it is correct?


georgemaier

I fell at the same hurdle. Shows up and turns up are almost entirely interchangeable in English.


Caro1941

yes, the meanings are the same, and equally acceptable.


zmitchem

I understand that aparece means 'to appear' but for an English translation it should use the English equivalent. We would never say "she appears in the morning." We would say "she arrives", "she will come", "she gets here in", "she will be here" etc. Maybe I am wrong but I feel it would be better if it were a phrase we actually use in English.


hnomaha

My formal study of Spanish was many years ago, but the lesson on "aparecer" I remember, as the instructor was very dramatic on the point. It does mean "appear" but the meaning has a sensation of suddenness about it, rather than the sense of "arrival" that you give in your example. I.e. in the way a ghost (an apparition- there's your mnemonic for this) might "appear" in a room suddenly. So this sentence of "Ella aparece en la mañana - She appears in the morning" has the flavor of "She wasn't there, and then she was", hence the other comments in this thread saying things like "Is she an illusion?"(Willy84k) and "I wonder where she's been?"(AnaKK99) and about the neighborhood cat who appears in the morning (HolyT). So "She appears in the morning" is a correct sentence in English if you think about it in those kinds of contexts. The English usages of appear as you are thinking of it in the examples you give are better expressed in Spanish with words like "llegar - to arrive", "presentarse- to present oneself", "venir- to come".

A side note about the word "aparecer" to be careful of, is that it does NOT mean appear in the sense of "resemble" or "seems". For example, the English sentences "she appears tired", "she appears to be digging", or "In her looks, she appears a lot like her mother" would not use "aparecer", but rather the similar words "parecer"and "parecerse a" ,but that's an entirely different grammar lesson.


kkayda

A very good lesson/explanation of aparecer (and parecer). A lingot for your time as a thank you.


tx91791

Exactly what I was looking for...difference between 'aparecer' and 'parecer'. Thanks!


albertportnoy

Congratulations! You just gained 1 lingot for the longest post on duolingo!


lulularosa

Nice, thanks. Have a lingot.


Wassabian17

How do you give lingots?


lulularosa

Go up to the post that you want 'lingot', alongside the reply etc. buttons you will see the lingot button.


Fiona325448

That must be on a computer or laptop... It doesn't show up (appear) on my phone.


GiannaRipp

Yum, eh,? I like it!


bcervantes427

I totally agree. I am bilingual and working to improve my translation skills.


jarjar420

I can tell that aparecer is going to be a pain to learn. The yo conjugation has a z and a c together. Madness...


HolyT

This is a very common pattern for verbs ending in -cer. A c before an o is pronounced with a k sound, so it must change to maintain the soft c sound in the stem. Perhaps for Spanish speakers, -zco may be a bit easier to pronounce than -eso, or perhaps it makes for a more definitive verb inflection.


Talca

"Just call me angel of the morning" by Juice Newton (EMI Music). Fecha?


MeeraRocks

When do we use "en la manana" versus "por la manana"?


rmcgwn

I think they are interchangable. I checked both versions and the later seemed to get more use.


Eriklover555

She appears in the morning ... La Llorona! See it in theaters, 2014!


khonkhortisan

This feels like a "walks on four legs" riddle. What is she?


HolyT

There's a neighborhood cat (female, I think) who appears at my back porch in the morning, often. This sentence fits her perfectly!


DaisyF7

Lol I thought it said, "she appears in the apple," oops. My bad...


LittleCactus_29

Pero donde ella va en la noche?


bluesharkgeek

Wait a minute first he apears at night then she apears at day? Were looking at a conspiricy here


blockeegle

I confused "manana" with "manzana" and wrote "She appears in the apple" on accident. One of those hilarious mistakes I make, but that sentence would be possible because of some of the sentences I've gotten on Duolingo.


DoxeyK

Meanwhile, nobody is scared by some woman appearing the morning.


pq88

who is reading this thread in 2017?


surfdetective

then you realize you had tooooo much to drink last noche


cailsy

the peek shows that turns up is also a translation but yet it comes up as incorrect. whats up ?


LizzyCaso

Anyone else think it was, "She appears in the apple?"


SerenaSimson

Magic houdini.......


albertportnoy

What is she, a magician????


DannyBeatzMusic

Sounds kind of creepy, when I read this sentence I imagine some asking information about a ghost or a haunting.

Guy 1 - "So, do you know when the ghost of Lady Jane Grey appears?"

Guy 2 - "She appears in the morning"

CREEPY lol


Ergo206920

Well, that's ominous.


gringakate

She turns up (for work, for coffee) in the morning is the same as she shows up (for work, for coffee) in the morning. AND that was an option in the drop down menu. If I had used "make appear" that would indicate I don't understand the meaning of the sentence.


poojadina

My little Angel!


DSD9

Finally not a creepy one.


AnaKK99

I wonder where she's been!


willy84k

I spelt it aparase god dam it


WoggerIsTheBomb

if she = wife then bad hair day monster appears in the morning


Sonikaj1

Why was I marked wrong for saying she turns up????? It's in the ruddy drop down! Grrrrrrrrr!


co19LHUnicorn

i know that manzana was apple, and it wouldnt make sense to have something so cllose. but then again...


sidraiz

manana means tomorrow then why is it saying morning please help, or if it mean both then how do we know when to use which one?


Greyman125

"Mañana" can mean both "tomorrow" and "morning", but, as I understand it, "tomorrow" is used as an adverb, while "morning" is used as a noun. Since there is a "la" just before it, you know it is a noun here. If this sentence were saying "She appears tomorrow," it would be "Ella aparece mañana."


samoconnor

why is she comes in the morning wrong?


cocacola151027

I think you should use "venir" verb, if you want to say "come". "aparecer" closest meanings are "show","turn up" etc. slightly different :D


oluwagbamz

Why is she 'turns' up tomorrow not correct?


YoSoySeth

'Cause 'Turns up' and 'Appears' are two different words. They may mean the same thing in English but I'm not entirely sure if they mean the same in Spanish.


Teskyaprende

Why cant Duo tell us which verb it comes from? I think they shoukd update it to where it tells you the verb also. For conjugating them.


Artifiko

Usually it's the other way around.


CarlosMogue1

she appears at the morning ¿it is right?


tatarBurak

She comes in the morning I said. why not ?


JEHBARNINO

And disappears by dusk...


21September1930

Manana is "tomorrow".. Manana y manana is "tomorrow morning"


21September1930

Manana is "tomorrow", manana y manana is "tomorrow morning".


HildaChung

Doesn't mañana also mean future? Does it make sense if i wrote 'she appears in the future'? The answer marked me incorrect, why?


lulularosa

"el" mañana = the future; "la" mañana = the morning


Tom958243

Where was she for the night?


GiannaRipp

Do u watch de OLYMPICS my mom does


MacKinzieRob

Is this after the arrival of the white animal?


CharmaineW196495

Is she an apparition? :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.