Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella aparece en la mañana."

Translation:She appears in the morning.

5 years ago

92 Comments


fabyss
fabyss

Why "She appears tomorrow" is not correct?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Mañana" can be a noun and mean "morning" or it can be an adverb and mean "tomorrow". The article "la" indicates it is a noun here.

5 years ago

dzhankoy

Thanks!

5 years ago

chenhaoyang

Gracias!

4 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Well explained roco2012, gracias.

2 years ago

Vdubs1

Mañana = Tomorrow

La mañana = The morning

5 years ago

chenhaoyang

That's great explanation! Gracias!

4 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Mañana en la mañana - Tomorrow morning?

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

"mañana en la mañana" basically means "tomorrow in the morning"

2 years ago

Tuminu

Mañana por la mañana is a better translation for tomorrow morning.

2 years ago

EricGoddar2

now i get it!

2 years ago

sinisa.rudan

also because of "en" "she appears tomorrow" is "Ella aparece mañana", without "EN" EN = IN (en la mañana = in the morning)

2 years ago

I_Am_Norah

well "en la mañana" is in the morning while "mañana" tommorow

1 year ago

henriquesvern.me

No.

1 year ago

willy84k

What sort of sentence is this?? Is she an illusion

3 years ago

GiannaRipp

Dont ask me!

5 months ago

ellohez

In English, "she shows up in the morning" and "she turns up in the morning" mean the same but the latter was deemed incorrect. If 'aparece' also means 'turns up' then surely it is correct?

3 years ago

georgemaier

I fell at the same hurdle. Shows up and turns up are almost entirely interchangeable in English.

2 years ago

Caro1941

yes, the meanings are the same, and equally acceptable.

2 years ago

zmitchem

I understand that aparece means 'to appear' but for an English translation it should use the English equivalent. We would never say "she appears in the morning." We would say "she arrives", "she will come", "she gets here in", "she will be here" etc. Maybe I am wrong but I feel it would be better if it were a phrase we actually use in English.

3 years ago

hnomaha

My formal study of Spanish was many years ago, but the lesson on "aparecer" I remember, as the instructor was very dramatic on the point. It does mean "appear" but the meaning has a sensation of suddenness about it, rather than the sense of "arrival" that you give in your example. I.e. in the way a ghost (an apparition- there's your mnemonic for this) might "appear" in a room suddenly. So this sentence of "Ella aparece en la mañana - She appears in the morning" has the flavor of "She wasn't there, and then she was", hence the other comments in this thread saying things like "Is she an illusion?"(Willy84k) and "I wonder where she's been?"(AnaKK99) and about the neighborhood cat who appears in the morning (HolyT). So "She appears in the morning" is a correct sentence in English if you think about it in those kinds of contexts. The English usages of appear as you are thinking of it in the examples you give are better expressed in Spanish with words like "llegar - to arrive", "presentarse- to present oneself", "venir- to come".

A side note about the word "aparecer" to be careful of, is that it does NOT mean appear in the sense of "resemble" or "seems". For example, the English sentences "she appears tired", "she appears to be digging", or "In her looks, she appears a lot like her mother" would not use "aparecer", but rather the similar words "parecer"and "parecerse a" ,but that's an entirely different grammar lesson.

2 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

A very good lesson/explanation of aparecer (and parecer). A lingot for your time as a thank you.

2 years ago

tx91791

Exactly what I was looking for...difference between 'aparecer' and 'parecer'. Thanks!

2 years ago

albertportnoy

Congratulations! You just gained 1 lingot for the longest post on duolingo!

2 years ago

AlienToria

Its not longest trust me mememememememmememememememememem m emememememememe menemememememe

MEMEME TRUST ME

4 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Nice, thanks. Have a lingot.

1 year ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

How do you give lingots?

1 year ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Go up to the post that you want 'lingot', alongside the reply etc. buttons you will see the lingot button.

1 year ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

Ok. Gracias.

1 year ago

GiannaRipp

Yum, eh,? I like it!

5 months ago

bcervantes427

I totally agree. I am bilingual and working to improve my translation skills.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

"Just call me angel of the morning" by Juice Newton (EMI Music). Fecha?

5 years ago

jarjar420

I can tell that aparecer is going to be a pain to learn. The yo conjugation has a z and a c together. Madness...

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

This is a very common pattern for verbs ending in -cer. A c before an o is pronounced with a k sound, so it must change to maintain the soft c sound in the stem. Perhaps for Spanish speakers, -zco may be a bit easier to pronounce than -eso, or perhaps it makes for a more definitive verb inflection.

3 years ago

MeeraRocks

When do we use "en la manana" versus "por la manana"?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I think they are interchangable. I checked both versions and the later seemed to get more use.

5 years ago

Eriklover555

She appears in the morning ... La Llorona! See it in theaters, 2014!

4 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

This feels like a "walks on four legs" riddle. What is she?

4 years ago

DaisyF7

Lol I thought it said, "she appears in the apple," oops. My bad...

2 years ago

AxelaAlexa

Pero donde ella va en la noche?

2 years ago

bluesharkgeek

Wait a minute first he apears at night then she apears at day? Were looking at a conspiricy here

2 years ago

blockeegle

I confused "manana" with "manzana" and wrote "She appears in the apple" on accident. One of those hilarious mistakes I make, but that sentence would be possible because of some of the sentences I've gotten on Duolingo.

2 years ago

DoxeyKamar

Meanwhile, nobody is scared by some woman appearing the morning.

1 year ago

pq88

who is reading this thread in 2017?

1 year ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

Me

1 year ago

GiannaRipp

Still like it!

5 months ago

surfdetective

then you realize you had tooooo much to drink last noche

3 years ago

cailsy

the peek shows that turns up is also a translation but yet it comes up as incorrect. whats up ?

2 years ago

LizzyCaso

Anyone else think it was, "She appears in the apple?"

2 years ago

riley2468168

Si

6 months ago

GiannaRipp

Nope

5 months ago

SerenaSimson

Magic houdini.......

2 years ago

albertportnoy

What is she, a magician????

2 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

Sounds kind of creepy, when I read this sentence I imagine some asking information about a ghost or a haunting.

Guy 1 - "So, do you know when the ghost of Lady Jane Grey appears?"

Guy 2 - "She appears in the morning"

CREEPY lol

1 year ago

Ergo206920

Well, that's ominous.

1 year ago

gringakate

She turns up (for work, for coffee) in the morning is the same as she shows up (for work, for coffee) in the morning. AND that was an option in the drop down menu. If I had used "make appear" that would indicate I don't understand the meaning of the sentence.

4 years ago

poojadina

My little Angel!

4 years ago

DSD9
DSD9

Finally not a creepy one.

3 years ago

AnaKK99

I wonder where she's been!

3 years ago

willy84k

I spelt it aparase god dam it

3 years ago

WoggerIsTheBomb

if she = wife then bad hair day monster appears in the morning

3 years ago

Sonikaj1

Why was I marked wrong for saying she turns up????? It's in the ruddy drop down! Grrrrrrrrr!

3 years ago

co19LHUnicorn

i know that manzana was apple, and it wouldnt make sense to have something so cllose. but then again...

3 years ago

sidraiz

manana means tomorrow then why is it saying morning please help, or if it mean both then how do we know when to use which one?

3 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

"Mañana" can mean both "tomorrow" and "morning", but, as I understand it, "tomorrow" is used as an adverb, while "morning" is used as a noun. Since there is a "la" just before it, you know it is a noun here. If this sentence were saying "She appears tomorrow," it would be "Ella aparece mañana."

3 years ago

samoconnor

why is she comes in the morning wrong?

2 years ago

cocacola151027

I think you should use "venir" verb, if you want to say "come". "aparecer" closest meanings are "show","turn up" etc. slightly different :D

2 years ago

samoconnor

thanks

2 years ago

cocacola151027

De nada ;)

2 years ago

oluwagbamz

Why is she 'turns' up tomorrow not correct?

2 years ago

YoSoySeth

'Cause 'Turns up' and 'Appears' are two different words. They may mean the same thing in English but I'm not entirely sure if they mean the same in Spanish.

2 years ago

123hampster

ok.......

2 years ago

18737392

Why cant Duo tell us which verb it comes from? I think they shoukd update it to where it tells you the verb also. For conjugating them.

2 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

Usually it's the other way around.

2 years ago

The_Hierophant

like i rarely do.

2 years ago

CarlosMogue1

she appears at the morning ¿it is right?

1 year ago

SamBanger

herro

1 year ago

tatarBurak

She comes in the morning I said. why not ?

1 year ago

CoryRutherford

this is bad...... probably never used ever in english

1 year ago

JEHBARNINO

And disappears by dusk...

1 year ago

21September1930

Manana is "tomorrow".. Manana y manana is "tomorrow morning"

1 year ago

21September1930

Manana is "tomorrow", manana y manana is "tomorrow morning".

1 year ago

STU-AnnieP

And disappears at night.

1 year ago

HildaChung

Doesn't mañana also mean future? Does it make sense if i wrote 'she appears in the future'? The answer marked me incorrect, why?

8 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

"el" mañana = the future; "la" mañana = the morning

8 months ago

Tom958243

Where was she for the night?

6 months ago

GiannaRipp

?

5 months ago

GiannaRipp

????????????????????

5 months ago

GiannaRipp

Do u watch de OLYMPICS my mom does

5 months ago