1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle branche quoi ?"

"Elle branche quoi ?"

Translation:What does she connect?

April 28, 2013

115 Comments


BJTEACH

Does brancher refer only to connecting to electricity, etc. or can it be used to connect with people?


Sitesurf

yes, "brancher" is also a familiar way to mean connecting people or things to people:

  • je l'ai branché sur le projet (I briefed him on the project)

gpbalis

can this also be used in connecting ideas as if asking whether there is a connection between something that happened here with something that happened elsewhere?


Sitesurf

You would instead use the verb "relier": ces deux évènements sont reliés (linked)


gpbalis

THANK YOU, once again !!!!


peacedonkey

Inciteful question. Thanks for asking. i love to learn more of the figurative and idiomatic uses of words.


zkrueger

I think you are looking for the word insightful. To incite means to stir up action, like to incite a response or a riot.


Biomax

Are the following questions equally correct?:

  • elle branche quoi?

  • que branche-t-elle?

  • qu'est-ce qu'elle branche?


Sitesurf
  • nb1 is relaxed (in speech)
  • nb2 is formal (in writing mostly)
  • nb3 is standard (both in speech and in writing).

All are correct.


Suchiththa

Is "Branche-t-elle quoi?" incorrect?


Sitesurf

The formal interrogation has "que" and the Verb-Subject pronoun inversion:

  • Que branche-t-elle ?

The standard interrogation has "qu'est-ce que" and a statement:

  • Qu'est-ce qu'elle branche ?

The informal interrogation has a statement and "quoi":

  • Elle branche quoi ?

Suchiththa

I see. So if you were simply making a statement, you would say either "Elle branche" or "Branche-t-elle" ? You just can't apply the verb-subject inversion when it's interrogative?


Sitesurf

If you were simply making a statement, you would say "elle branche".

"Branche-t-elle... ?" is still a formal question = "Is she connecting...?".


Suchiththa

Ah I understand. It's simply that if I was using Quoi, that the way you can ask the question changes. Thanks for the clarification.


Jesperai

<Rant> Sentences like this remind me of third graders doing their vocabulary sentences. The overuse of pronouns provide no context for understanding nor (in the case of the vocabulary quizzes) do they demonstrate an understanding of the language. </Rant>


Persikov

<rant> would be a useful addition to html, even if <sarcasm> is more urgent. But yes, it's a very unclear sentence. Are we pointing to a cable?


etieffen

ERROR: HTML tag not closed.

ERROR: HTML tag not closed.


CJ.Dennis

Not all HTML tags need to be closed. You're thinking of XML.


John787925

In my mum's house, the dodgy electrics tend to cause a power cut if you plug in anything with a transformer. If you're in the middle of, say, editing an unsaved document and someone reaches for a plug socket, "What are you plugging in?" is going to be a question of urgent importance.


smatprabby

"What are you plugging in?" is not the same as "What does she connect?"


DargolfArgolf

Why is "What does she plug ?" wrong in this case? Why the need for "in"? In another question ("Je le branche."), the answer "I plug it." was correct without "in".

What separates these two cases?


wildengel

It should not require "in" in all cases. One can plug a leak or a drain.


DianaM

Yes, but do we know that the same verb would be used in such a case? I don't think it would, actually. I think "brancher" only refers to electrical plugging.


wildengel

You may be correct, Puppy. I don't know. So far, as DargolfArgolf says above, in one exercise "I plug it" was the correct answer. Soooooo ....we need clarification from a fluent speaker. I get different translations from different programs. One gives "boucher ", another " brancher " which claims " boucher " is just "butcher". I would love to know. I do tend to think you are correct though. If so, then the exercises that show "I plug it" should be reported as incorrect.


Sitesurf
  • elle branche la prise = she pushes the plug into the socket
  • elle branche son chargeur = she plugs her charger in
  • elle branche le scanneur à l'ordinateur = she connects the scanner to the computer
  • elle le branche dans une prise de courant = she plugs it into a wall outlet.

  • to plug a legal loophole = combler un vide juridique

  • to plug a hole = boucher un trou

wildengel

Merci beaucoup pour les eclaircissements. Très instuctif. (iPad "accent" function won't work for me)


Gordon964264

so why is "she joins what?" wrong?


Inlucia

Just out of curiosity: the name of my French textbook is "T'es branche?' I am confused about two things: what does "branche" mean in this situation? And is "t'es" an acceptable contraction of "tu es?" My textbook uses a lot of Quebec French; is such a contraction limited to Quebec?


Sitesurf

"t'es branché" uses "branché" in a figurative sense, meaning "in" or more precisely (lit.) "plugged in with new technologies" = modern, up-to-date.

"t'es" is the casual, in-speech contraction of "tu es", yes, used in all French speaking areas, as far as I know. Not to be used in writing.


Liquid_Ninja

"Tu es" can be shorted to "T'es"?


Sitesurf

Only in speech, not in writing.


Jackjon

Why only in speach, sitesurf? Is this something I will meet later on in my studies here?


Sitesurf

The rule is that "tu" is never elided. However, in speech, when we speak fast, we tend to say "t'es" or "t'as" (you're / you've). These elisions are common but should not be used in proper French.


InvertedGo

I'm guessing it's like "gonna". We say it all the time but would never write it (not including texting).


mammad99

Hi Sitesurf, kindly comment, if possible, on potential usages of branché related to the meaning une branche = a (tree) limb in both literal and figurative contexts with examples. Much appreciated.


Sitesurf

Indeed "une branche" and "brancher" are from the same word family and the verb is derived from what the noun means: a ramification in a broad sense.

"Brancher" means to connect, link or plug two things together, including in the following colloquial senses:

  • Je l'ai branché sur la politique = I started him off /got him going on politics
  • Il est branché sur les nouvelles tendances = he is really into new trends
  • ça me branche ! = I fancy that! / that's great!

mammad99

Concise and to the point, Sitesurf will never disappoint. Thanks for your reply which I read with great interest. It’s amazing how the meaning of the word brancher has expanded (or branched, Jeu de mots!) from ramify to connect! Cheers.


Linguidextrous

In english one would say "She connects to what?" or "What does she connect to?"

Using "to" I was marked wrong.

I don't see how this should be marked wrong at all in any sense. It would be nice if the english translations were more accurate sometimes


Jackjon

The translation is indeed accurate Linguid. There is just no "to" in the sentence. Forgive my unsubtle French but your concept is looking at "Elle connecte à ce?" or something like that. Whatever... not our given sentence. "What does she connect" is very awkward English I agree, but we can spend the rest of the day constructing scenarios where this sentence could be relevant and what a waste of time?! We do well to put our English language constructs and the prejudices tagging along with our "Wish You Were Here" postcards from our English-speaking country. Duo doesn't (obviously) care too much about having ALL of their sentence tasks make complete sense in translation to English.... We are learning French and the teeny-tiniest whoopsey in our French and we'll be marked down. Priorities sorted then, no? . (Later edit: Thanks Sitesurf to the rescue again, "Elle branche sur quoi?" = She connects to what?)


Sitesurf

She connects to what? = Elle branche sur quoi ?


Linguidextrous

You know what, on second thought, I see how it could be marked wrong. There probably is a different verb, or a different form of the verb, for "to connect 'to.'" "What does she connect" makes sense then if the object of the sentence is something like a power plug, but not if the object is a a power outlet.

Thanks for your comment, and for triggering in me a moment of incite. Auf wiedersehen! ;)


CJ.Dennis

Another mini-riot! See Zach Krueger's reply to William Luke Anderson's comment above.


Javier_Leandro

"she plugged in what" should also be an answer right?


ZePotente

Maybe not because branche is in the present and not in the past, but I don't really know, just a guess


Parsamana

go away dirty thoughts :)


tomboysquirrel

I don't like these "He charges what?" or "He connects what?" sentences...they make me think of that 50-year-old dad who refuses to own a cell phone just because and expects the rest of the family to do the same..."WHAT is that thing plugged in?? An IPHONE??!!" "no dad chill its just an MP3 player" "DID I ALLOW YOU TO HAVE AN em-pee-three PLAYER?!" "jeez dad chillax okay?"


jmanu5

So "Elle branche quoi?" can mean "It connects what"? What about "Il branche quoi?". Would that also be correct? and what about "Ça branche quoi?" Is that one ever correct? Thanks


Sitesurf

il branche quoi ? = what does he/it connect?

ça branche quoi ? = what does that connect?


jmanu5

Thanks! So both "il branche quoi ?" and "elle brance quoi ?" can mean "what does it connect?"


Sitesurf

Yes, it can. You may refer to "un robot" (il branche quoi ?) or "une machine" (elle branche quoi ?).

A bit contrived, but theoretically correct.


Varun2275

Or something like a cord. What does "the cord" connect?


Jackjon

@Varun.....The Plerg into the thocket? For the Matheen?Then thwith it on?


BrianBoru4

Why was 'what does it connect to?' marked wrong? I've read the whole thread and can't see that particular translation mentioned.


Sitesurf

If "elle" were a thing and not a person, you would need to change the verb's form.

If it were a plug or printer connecting to another appliance, we would say "elle se connecte sur quoi ?" or "elle/il se branche sur quoi ?" with the reflexive (and passive) "se connecter/se brancher".


Momzi

"She plugs what?" why isn't this correct?


malakkm

'in' must be added I guess because the verb means "to plug in"


DianaM

Not really English.


janbrickley

Why not " what does it connect?"


carolpurcell60

How does "she connects what" sound differently from "they connect what"


DianaM

"Elles branchent quoi?" would sound exactly the same.


fire8433

Is n't the pronounciation for branche and bronze a lot similar? How does one differentiate?


Sitesurf

branche = brɑ̃ʃ

bronze = brɔ̃z

Please try them side by side on forvo.com or Google Translate.


markce

When would I hear the question "What does she connect?" and what would be a sensible response?


Sitesurf

Maybe something like: "her smartphone to the computer"...


joulem

"It connects what" should be a completely valid answer. "Elle" in French can mean either she or it in English.


Sitesurf

Agreed, and fixed. Thanks.


Andrewtc17

So this basically means plug in/connect a charger or something?


AshleyCame7

Duo never taught this verb then gave it in a verbally only on a test section. Not helpful


David996384

Can one use "attach" instead of "connect", if not, why not?


MemJas

is this correct english? ...She plugs what in?...


Jackjon

@MemJas Hi mate. Not usually. It can be used as a quizzical statement of astonishment though; eg: "She plugs cucumbers into the light socket to get them brighter!"......"She plugs WHAT in?!"


DellOfForochel

Why wouldn't "did" work? Not fair.


CJ.Dennis

"did" is past tense. "does" is present tense. That's why you were marked wrong.


Bo6dvt

you should have used the word brancher - very misleading question


DianaM

Who should have? What are you trying to say?


...JuanPablo...

DianaM I see you are a fan of threads...


gamalspanish1

Can this also be "Quoi branche elle?" or should "quoi" always come at the and?


Sitesurf

No, because "quoi" is never the first word in a question.


gamalspanish1

Thank you. But is there any other words for "what" which can be the first word? E.g. que?


Sitesurf

Yes, there are 3 ways to ask this same question:

  • que branche-t-elle ? (formal)
  • qu'est-ce qu'elle branche ? (standard)
  • elle branche quoi ? (informal/in speech)

gamalspanish1

Ok, merci beaucoup! Now it's clear :)


Jezzaaaa

What does he connect. Dun dun DUUN!


rchoppin

how would french express "what is she into?"


Jackjon

Hiya Rchoppin. I'm quite sure it is De quoi est - elle?


NewlyWardell

ive used charge and load. why is it not acceptin either


Jackjon

Hiya Newley. In French (the language we are learning) both charge and load translate in French to Charger, depending on context. Do, if I may suggest, beware of transposing your home or idiomatice language onto another language. It is beneficial when learning a foreign language to try to think in that language. Mainland European languages are more specific than English. Lastly, Duo may mark you down or warn you that all sentences begin in higher case and that the pronoun (first person singular) always is written in higher case. Duo may also mark a student down for a "typo", so check your sentences; "accepting" ends with the letter "G." With respect, JJ.


NellieBannayan

when does charger mean to charge or to plug


Jackjon

Hiya Nellie. You raise an interesting "problem" with the difference in usage of language between different languages. In English we have a Plug which trails an electric cable and we Plug Into The Socket (in the wall). But we also have a Plug which is a stopper to Plug a leak or one's ears in a very loud sound. So different. This task Duo has given us is tricky and there is really no straight answer. There are many ways To Plug, even in French, so even though there is precious little context given with this task, it seems one must assume context and for the first try think of a plug with a cable and just try that. Annoying though it is, Duo has its little flaws, in my view, but I accommodate them because it inspires me to use my dictionary and to read through these forums from which I have gained at least as much, if not more than from the lessons themselves. Charge does not really apply here. To charge (Charger) applies to many things; Charge someone for a misdemeanour, Charge a Battery, Charge as an act in the theatre of war and more. To Plug (depending upon context) may be Inserer, Brancher, Boucher, Obturer, Colmater, and Ficher. all depending on context. Of these Brancher is the only link between the two. This is why I feel that this task from Duo is rather unfortunate as there is no real context. In these situations I just try and whether I am correct or incorrect I go to the discussion forum and read through it to see what others who have more knowledge than I have posted. I do feel that this is the way to use this course. Votre ami JJ.


vedette008

What does this even mean????


DianaM

I believe if you read through the other comments here, you will get some idea.


HelloHello

ce mec me branche! ;)


LawsonKirsten

I said exactly what the speaker said, word for word


illutale

What kind of question is tgat?


KeystoneCurler

"Connects up what"?!? What sort of English is that?


Sitesurf

This is to give you a flavor of what relaxed French sounds like...


Jackjon

Please may I stick an oar in? To complement Sitesurf's post may I suggest that (leaving your strange punctuation aside Keystone) we are not learning Sense here. I know the difference between "There are" "These Are" and "They are" because of the ridiculous concept of the impossible Blue Ducks. It is a true aid to memory for most of us and pertinent it is too. It is all too easy to turn a phrase or sentence of a language into something rather senseless in another. Duolingo is not a phrase book.


Lemmo

She plugs in WHAT?!


Chefie

This makes no sense. The word 'lamp' is feminine, therefore 'where does it (the lamp) connect is an acceptable English translation


Sitesurf

The question asked is not about "where" but "what", therefore you don't have the answer to the question to speculate on a lamp, a plug or anything else.

"she" is a female human being currently connecting something, not the (feminine) object being connected.


Chefie

Yes, I understand that of course - the grammatical point - but in spoken French, someone could say 'Where is it (the lamp) connected to?' and would use the feminine form, because 'lampe' is feminine. So that's why I wrote 'it' in my answer


Sitesurf
  • "Où la lampe se branche-t-elle ?"

  • "Où est-ce que la lampe se branche ?"

  • "La lampe se branche où ?"

If you refer to an object, you will use the reflexive "se brancher"


CarolineDa134133

It should be "What is she connecting?" otherwise it doesn't make sense in English.


DianaM

Nh. You know, I could construct a scenario where "What does she connect?" does make sense, but you know and I know that, since French doesn't have a progressive tense, either sentence is translated as "Elle branche quoi?" So, imo, either is fine - close enough. When we're pulling down the big bucks as translators (haha), we can adjust for nuance.


...JuanPablo...

DianaM In dramatic voice Leave her alone! She is not worth your time!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started