1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich hoffe, es macht Ihnen ni…

"Ich hoffe, es macht Ihnen nichts aus."

Translation:I hope it does not matter to you.

April 28, 2013

20 Comments


liminal

'I hope it doesn't put you out' - is a better translation if this is said after asking for a favour.


greenfire315

I can't find where anywhere that ausmachen means to matter. Does this make sense, natives? Thanks.


greenfire315

Thankyou for this link. Looking at it, I still cannot find the meaning for to matter. Does it just go wth example three? Thank you!


-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes, the third one is what is used here. "matter" is a rather strange translation — I would say "I hope you don't mind".


greenfire315

Thank you so much :) I learn so much from these discussions.


Teresinha

I put "I hope it does not mind".How wrong is that? I see... I miss "Ihnen"... But it makes sense, doesn't it?


Beneficium

I think it might be better to put it as 'I hope you don't mind it' = I hope it doesn't make a difference for you'.


Jamie P

"I hope it doesn't put you out" should be accepted because it is often said in English.


NReilingh

That might be dialectical -- I've never heard is, but I have heard the phrase "put off", as in "I hope it doesn't put you off."


kennyt

I've heard both phrases used, but they do have different meanings.

"I hope it doesn't put you out" means "I hope it doesn't cause you any bother".

"I hope it doesn't put you off" means "I hope it doesn't discourage you"

I think the first one matches this example better, but probably not exactly.


Mudi1

This one did my head in!!


butterflier

Does "Ich hoffe, es ist dir egal" better convey the idea of "does not matter", or am I wrong?


zshu1986

So this comma has a function of a conjunction?


nil42

Is a "dass" not necessary in the subordinate clause here?


toffee1141

Ihnen is used as formal you here imstead of they. How can we tell?


greenfire315

Ihnen is you formal, "ihnen" is they. Difference: capitalization. :)


AntsLuuk

What is wrong ? I hope that it is not important for you


john.newbe

To you ....good. For you....bad ! Why?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.