1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْطَّقْس اَلْبارِد"

"اَلْطَّقْس اَلْبارِد"

Translation:the cold weather

January 6, 2020

3 Comments


Caninewild

Why would this be 'the cold weather', but previously the same words were used for 'cold weather is a difficult thing', without the 'the'. I imagine it makes sense, id just really like to understand.


AyyashElmota

I think this is about English, "cold weather is a difficult thing" sounds like it is a definite, "the cold weather". In Arabic a noun based sentence begins with a definite article.


Caninewild

Oh ok, I think I understand. Ah the stuff I don't notice about my own language ;) Thanks!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.