1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil bràithrean agad?"

"A bheil bràithrean agad?"

Translation:Do you have brothers?

January 6, 2020

10 Comments


MargoMurra

I hear an extra syllable here before bràithrean sounds like de braithrean


DuncanRowe1

I also hear an intrusive 'du' before bràithrean


CIMacAonghais

Hey, there definitely is not one in the sound file. Something else going on obviously but the file is fine.


Baudouin440236

I wonder if there are two or more speakers connected to the same comment threads, because I can hear that extra syllable. On other threads too it seems that people are commenting on different speakers.


CIMacAonghais

Will have a listen later when I can.


tj4234

I don't. I hear a pause between a bheil and bràthrean


Medusa_--

Why is "do you have any brothers?" wrong? It means the same thing and is more natural


tj4234

Doesn't have the word any (sam bith) in it.


aunteebonbon

Ok, nevermind on previous question, I just figured it out. Thanks!


Craig869570

I hear dà before bhràithrean

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.