1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "He has the cold."

"He has the cold."

Translation:Tha an cnatan air.

January 6, 2020

10 Comments


JanineVonl

Is the first n in cnatan actually pronounced like an r? Sounds like it...


CIMacAonghais

Yes! It is like an r but a little more nasal. :)


JohnEdding

Nasal. Cold. I see what you did there.


woEPt4cU

I would say "He has a cold". I have never heard "He has the cold" which sounds wrong to my ear


CIMacAonghais

I would say it but we accept both.


MargaretBo781581

No I would say ''He has the cold as in cold and flu.So I get that one ,I can also relate to cnatan as that is how you sound if you have ''the cold ..ie nasally .It,s the grammar I have difficulty with


Karen788846

In Ayrshire (west coast of Scotland) it's common to say "he has the cold."


SciGuy314159

Why does 'Tha an cnatan air esan' not work?


1e7nx0WG

As described in the notes at https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd, esan is an emphatic pronoun. The notes also explain prepositional pronouns, which combine a preposition with personal pronouns into single words. What is not mentioned is that prepositional pronouns can also have emphatic forms. The table below uses the air as an example, as that is the preposition used in this sentence.

Pronoun Emphatic pronoun Prepositional pronoun for air Emphatic Prepositional Pronoun for air
mi mise orm ormsa
thu thusa ort ortsa
e esan air airsan
i ise oirre oirrese
sinn sinne oirnn oirnne
sibh sibhse oirbh oirbhse
iad iadsan orra orrasan

CIMacAonghais

The pronoun and the preposition have to be merged in Gaelic. Air + e = air More about this in the grammar notes :) https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.