1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho un pomodoro ed una mel…

"Io ho un pomodoro ed una mela."

Translation:I have a tomato and an apple.

April 28, 2013

27 Comments


annenime

When do you use e vs ed


DanielFloresU

Wondering same thing here! Not sure if the vowel on the next Word has something to do with it.

Like "a" and "an" in english!


MoloneyShane

^ yup, its when theres a vowel at the begining of the next word you use the "d" in "e" to make "ed"


RestlessTasha

It does, if u stop at "e" and the next vowel is "u" it just doesn't flow :)


dillonreyna

'Ed' - Twentieth century artist.

Th...thanks Duo?


viaferrata68

I am wondering about that myself!! I think they sneak daft things in to see if anyone bites :)


rakalaw18

Reiterating the fact that the slow audio says "unA pomodoro"


NataliTorr

I have the same question as annenime: when do you use "e" vs "ed"??


Nathan272696

U use ed before a vowel.


Weird_Ed

e & ed in italian = a & an in english.


_hannahthekidd_

Not really though, they follow the same rule but they have different meanings


wildflamer17

TWO red fruits! Lucky! lol


Maple488811

My apples are green


thorpyuk

Not entirely sure what shes going to cook herself with that! Sounds like my custard & pilchard surprise ;)


NatalieMkd

In the words provided there was NO UNA for MELA! So I lost a point. d


Sabriii89

Is the use of 'e' and 'ed' exactly like the use of 'a' and 'an'?


Angel36419

Why can't I say, "Io ho un pomodoro e una mela? " Why mustit be " Io ho un pomodoro ed una mela?


JonMiller00

I used ed before uomini and it was wrong. Now I use ed before una and it's correct. I'm sure there's a reason why but it escapes me.


ZoriW1

like many others i'm confused about the usage of 'e' vs. 'ed'. some explain that the 'd' is only added if the following word begins with the same vowel as the one the 'd' is added to (e.g. 'leone ed elefante') but duolingo itself seems to not be following this rule. what gives?


Heather841701

Why, in Duolingo itself, do they have "ed una .... " but "e uomini"


ZippyLearner

donne e uomini

why is it e here rather than ed?


Dick403354

I was marked wrong last time I used "ed" before a "U" so why do they now use "ed una"?


ltrYfYXM

the voice says ed un mela


Gusa362209

E or ed before uomo or uomini has a reason. This “u”before another vowel ( more open and longer) Like “o” becomes a semivowel or semiconsonant. It is no longer a proper “u” but closer to a “w”. Ed una... is ok because that “u” is just a normal u vowel. In grammars you will find it under “ approximant consonants”

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.