"Io ho un pomodoro ed una mela."

Translation:I have a tomato and an apple.

April 28, 2013

21 Comments


annenime

When do you use e vs ed

February 27, 2014

DanielFloresU

Wondering same thing here! Not sure if the vowel on the next Word has something to do with it.

Like "a" and "an" in english!

March 22, 2014

MoloneyShane

^ yup, its when theres a vowel at the begining of the next word you use the "d" in "e" to make "ed"

April 4, 2014

TashaPaz

It does, if u stop at "e" and the next vowel is "u" it just doesn't flow :)

January 7, 2015

dillonreyna

'Ed' - Twentieth century artist.

Th...thanks Duo?

October 2, 2015

viaferrata68

I am wondering about that myself!! I think they sneak daft things in to see if anyone bites :)

December 10, 2017

GraemeJeal

Can anyone explain what "20th century writer/artist" is all about in relation to "ed".

July 26, 2018

K.T.B.

Ed Ruscha - old filmmaker / visual artist. I think Duo just snuck it in as a silly reference since 'ed' doesn't have many meanings on its own.

June 10, 2019

rakalaw18

Reiterating the fact that the slow audio says "unA pomodoro"

April 18, 2014

NataliTorr

I have the same question as annenime: when do you use "e" vs "ed"??

March 2, 2014

Weird_Ed

e & ed in italian = a & an in english.

August 4, 2014

HannahPandah14

Not really though, they follow the same rule but they have different meanings

June 14, 2016

wildflamer17

TWO red fruits! Lucky! lol

March 30, 2017

NatalieMkd

In the words provided there was NO UNA for MELA! So I lost a point. d

December 2, 2015

Sabriii89

Is the use of 'e' and 'ed' exactly like the use of 'a' and 'an'?

February 2, 2018

thorpyuk

Not entirely sure what shes going to cook herself with that! Sounds like my custard & pilchard surprise ;)

November 6, 2015

ltrYfYXM

the voice says ed un mela

September 8, 2017

Angel36419

Why can't I say, "Io ho un pomodoro e una mela? " Why mustit be " Io ho un pomodoro ed una mela?

May 23, 2018

JonMiller.

I used ed before uomini and it was wrong. Now I use ed before una and it's correct. I'm sure there's a reason why but it escapes me.

January 4, 2019

ZoriW1

like many others i'm confused about the usage of 'e' vs. 'ed'. some explain that the 'd' is only added if the following word begins with the same vowel as the one the 'd' is added to (e.g. 'leone ed elefante') but duolingo itself seems to not be following this rule. what gives?

March 15, 2019

Heather841701

Why, in Duolingo itself, do they have "ed una .... " but "e uomini"

April 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.