1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen Gemüse."

"Wir essen Gemüse."

Translation:We are eating vegetables.

April 28, 2013

24 Comments


3ergling

Why not «we eat vegetable»?

April 28, 2013

Hohenems

If you want to use "vegetable" in English, you would need to include an article. "We eat a vegetable" or "We eat the vegetable". I'm not a native speaker, but I believe it to be the same in German. When a noun has the same spelling in plural and singular (like Gemüse") in the absence of an article it is plural. Singular would be "Wir essen das Gemüse" or "Wir essen ein Gemüse".

Hope that helps.

May 13, 2013

wataya

"Gemüse" is normally used as a mass noun in German like 'juice' in English. "Wir essen ein Gemüse" would probably be interpreted to mean 'we eat one kind of vegetables'. "Wir essen das Gemüse" = "We eat the vegetables"

May 13, 2013

V_Gabor

Could you please explain what is the difference with Obst? Eg. "Wir essen Obst" the "We eat fruit" is accepted. I thought it's the same here. I understand this, so why fruit is OK then?

March 8, 2014

ricolino20

Fruit in English means several fruits.

September 15, 2014

wataya

Just to clarify: "we eat fruit" can mean "we eat an apple plus an orange plus a banana". It's the same in German with "Obst", but you have to use the plural "Wir essen Früchte" if you use the noun "Frucht" instead.

So, English treats "fruit" as a mass noun while the German "Frucht" is a normal noun. With "Gemüse/vegetables" it's just the other way round.

September 15, 2014

ricolino20

@ Wataya, thanks a lot for additional information.

September 15, 2014

WirreGedanken

So could you say 'Rhabarber ist ein Gemüse, keine Frucht'?

April 30, 2017

Hohenems

Danke!

May 13, 2013

harytomi

Thank you.

April 5, 2016

3ergling

Oh, okay. I wasn't sure how that works in German. Thank you.

May 13, 2013

MacerV

Why cant we use 'veggies' one of the answers stated 'veggies' as being an acceptable word.

October 11, 2014

AnnaRita591107

the word Gemuse is uncountable. The singular is the same as plural

January 18, 2016

mizinamo

No, that's not quite what happens.

Uncountable nouns don't have a plural.

Gemüse can be either countable or uncountable.

As a countable noun, it has a plural (which is also Gemüse).

But it's nearly always used as an uncountable noun, and thus always in the singular.

August 7, 2017

jackthebiotic

Why not "We eat veggies"?

May 16, 2013

krespim

That should also be an accepted answer as "veggies" is used in another (marled as correct) sentence in this module

September 8, 2013

ZiraZira

Agreed! I'm not sure I've ever said "vegetables" in my life...

April 6, 2016

WILL50365

worked for me...

March 2, 2017

ChoonPhu

why not vegetable? it says vegetables~ what's the different??

November 4, 2013

wataya

If it were singular, it'd need an article. But see my comment above, it'd probably still be interpreted as being more than one vegetable. If you want to make it unambiguous, you'd have to resort to something like "Ein Stück Gemüse".

November 4, 2013

ChoonPhu

Danke~

November 4, 2013

Brody116604

Why, exactly, would it be plural when there is no evidence of should be?

January 23, 2018

mizinamo

But there is!

Gemüse in German can be used countably or uncountably.

When it's used countably, then the usual rule applies that a singular countable noun generally has to be accompanied by a determiner such as the indefinite article.

Here, there is no indefinite article or other determiner.

That means that Gemüse is either grammatically singular but being used uncountably, or grammatically plural (since indefinite plural nouns generally don't have an article).

English doesn't have a mass noun corresponding to Gemüse -- it only has the count noun "vegetable". (You can't say, "I am eating vegetable" the way you can say "I am eating fruit".)

So whether you have plural Gemüse or mass noun Gemüse, it will be plural "vegetables" in English either way.

That said, Gemüse is used as a mass noun in German 99% of the time -- and translating it as plural "vegetables" in English is usually best even when the noun form is clearly grammatically singular, as when it's the subject in sentences such as Das Gemüse auf dem Markt ist teuer., which is "The vegetables on the market are expensive", not "The vegetable on the market is expensive".

January 23, 2018

Rosie167764

i got this wrong bc i frogot how to spell veggie

February 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.