1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The poets write poems."

"The poets write poems."

Translation:Poetae carmina scribunt.

January 6, 2020

8 Comments


NikkiHovla

What's the difference between carmina and versus? I've seen both used for poems.


TiagoRodri856988

Versus is properly a single verse, but can refer to poetry in general by synecdoche. Carmen is properly a poem meant to be sung (the etymology is probably related to canō, canere, cecinī, cantum "to sing" or "to chant'. There is also the Greek borrowing poēma, poēmatis, which is properly what poētae compose.


FRNMB

What case is "carmina" here please?


Moopish

Accusative plural (looks the same as the nominative and vocative plural).


Hamyrappy

Okay, and what means "Burana"?


TiagoRodri856988

Things related to or coming from Benediktbeuern in Bavaria (buranus/burana/buranum).


YiddishSingerMax

When would one use "Poetas" in Latin?


Moopish

When the poets are the direct object of the verb. It is the accusative plural case.

Vir poetas videt -> 'The man sees the poets'

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.