1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Iain agus Anna, a bheil càr …

"Iain agus Anna, a bheil càr agaibh?"

Translation:Iain and Anna, do you have a car?

January 6, 2020

4 Comments


Ventris1

It should be more clear in the Tips section that agaibh refers to both plural and formal singular :)


CIMacAonghais

Hey! Yes, there was a mistake in a table and have edited (change wont have fed through yet). I'll look in more detail tomorrow. :)


DebF26

That might partly answer my question, which was what is the difference between "A bheil ... agad" and "A bheil ... agaibh". Is the latter formal, and the former more relaxed?


sally726270

What is difference in translation twixt do you have a car and have you a car? I was marked as incorrect with the latter.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.