1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an dèideadh air Calum."

"Tha an dèideadh air Calum."

Translation:Calum has toothache.

January 6, 2020

20 Comments


Rich469925

Calum has a toothache?


CIMacAonghais

I think we accept both but I can’t remember. Has toothache is certainly common in Scotland anyway.


Anndra-Oz

The question can't accept 'a toothache' because there is not word-box for the word 'a'. The issue is more than semantic because it is hard for the learner to choose toothache because it looks wrong.


CIMacAonghais

Hey, we are all speakers of English as it is found in Scotland, so there are undoubtably small discrepancies with other varieties of English. If we changed it to “a toothache” we would be having the same conversion with Scottish users wishing it was the other way.


BrandonMor61654

Interesting. We would always say "has a toothache" in the US.


ionnsaiche

Not always. In my part of the US you'd hear the locals and older folks say someone has the toothache.


RuaidhriHa1

As a native from Ayr, I've never used nor heard "Has toothache," it's always been "a toothache." Who knows, maybe the north says it?


ionnsaiche

Is Glasgow considered "the north"?


Lynne115582

If you live in Scotland, Glasgow is considered to be in the west, not the north of Scotland.


ionnsaiche

That was my point :-)


RuaidhriHa1

Well north of where I've lived was my point.


Cristine864100

I don't hear 'air', I hear 'is'?


ElizabethR128076

So the theory that this is an American company with focus on American English does not apply to toothaches?


CIMacAonghais

I wrote these sentences, I am from the West coast of Scotland. As much as I try and stick to Duolingo's policy of using American English, I have never been to America. We accept either alternative.


kunyaza

There are so many different varieties of American English anyway, there are going to be discrepancies no matter what. I, for one, am loving this course.


Spigette

Not everyone speaks American English. In fact, most English speakers in this world do not speak American English. UK English seems more appropriate to translate Gaidhlig into in my opinion.


Morag482052

Why is toothpain wrong? What is the difference between ache and pain? (In German language it is the same translation for both words = Schmerz)


mjscouter

Why is'air' in this sentence? The toothache is on him Calum doesn't seem right.


ionnsaiche

Tha an dèideadh air would be "he has (a/the) toothache", but there it's acting as a prepositional pronoun.

In tha an dèideadh air Calum, air is acting as the preposition "on", so it's "Calum has (a/the) toothache".

As to why it's air versus aig, things related to body parts tend to be air because aig tends to be actual possession.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.