Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"He reads me a book."

Vertaling:Hij leest me een boek voor.

4 jaar gelden

5 opmerkingen


ZelvaCZ
ZelvaCZ

Hello, I couldn't wait longer for Dutch courses, so I started learning via English tree.. But many things are not explained here, so I have to ask some Dutch...

What does "voor" mean in this sentence and why is it important?

Thanks :)

4 jaar gelden

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Like "bringing something forward", "voorlezen" means to read out loud for others to hear. The verb and preposition are separated when used with a subject, but they do belong together as "voorlezen" is something different than "lezen".

4 jaar gelden

ZelvaCZ
ZelvaCZ

Thank you :)

4 jaar gelden

WimDebets

De vertaling : " Hij leest een boek aan mij voor." is volgens mij ook een juiste vertaling.

2 jaar gelden

ThijsVosmeijer

Mee eens, ik heb precies hetzelfde.

1 jaar gelden