1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "He reads me a book."

"He reads me a book."

Vertaling:Hij leest me een boek voor.

July 5, 2014

6 opmerkingen


ZelvaCZ

Hello, I couldn't wait longer for Dutch courses, so I started learning via English tree.. But many things are not explained here, so I have to ask some Dutch...

What does "voor" mean in this sentence and why is it important?

Thanks :)

July 5, 2014

Lenkvist

Like "bringing something forward", "voorlezen" means to read out loud for others to hear. The verb and preposition are separated when used with a subject, but they do belong together as "voorlezen" is something different than "lezen".

July 5, 2014

ZelvaCZ

Thank you :)

July 6, 2014

WimDebets

De vertaling : " Hij leest een boek aan mij voor." is volgens mij ook een juiste vertaling.

December 28, 2015

ThijsVosmeijer

Mee eens, ik heb precies hetzelfde.

September 1, 2016

AmbervanKl1

ik was aan het typen en voor dat ik op nakijken klikte zei hei al FOUT!!!:(

September 5, 2019
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.