Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es segura."

Translation:It is safe.

1
5 years ago

54 Comments


Karsteski

Does anyone else hear "el segura" in the normal voice?

36
Reply5 years ago

Fizzlewicket
Fizzlewicket

It almost sounds like 'ezz segura' to me.

13
Reply5 years ago

casedinlight

Yes, I heard "el"

8
Reply5 years ago

Quetzal83
Quetzal83

I am a native Spanish speaker and I heard "Es"

5
Reply4 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

No, it is clear to me.

7
Reply5 years ago

marias5

It sounded like el to me too. Maybe the consecutive S's alter the pronunciation? I think there are some words that change depending on the word before it....right?

2
Reply4 years ago

ambyrjayde

Definitely sounded like "el" segura in the normal speed.

2
Reply4 years ago

brownskinpoppin

I don't recall es being she...I thought es was It is or is.

14
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

"es" = it is, he is, she is, you are (formal)

5
Reply4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

This case, though, the adjective is "segura" (and not "seguro"), so it must be "she is" or "it is", not "he is".

13
Reply3 years ago

arissston
arissston

Somebody's last words

7
Reply4 years ago

SpanglishGirl

It could be a feminine noun being referred to, in which case "it is safe" could be correct.

5
Reply4 years ago

Syran
Syran

yes, it was marked as correct in my case.

1
Reply4 years ago

moonrabbit92

Palabras famosas finales.

3
Reply4 years ago

LittleWing1

:)

0
Reply3 years ago

katyowen4

I translated it as 'It is certain'. It was marked as correct but I'm wondering if it is really used that way? Perhaps it is a regional thing?

2
Reply5 years ago

felixacool

As it might turn out, the meanings would be highly context-relied.

2
Reply4 years ago

itwing
itwing

La información es segura. The information is certain.

1
Reply3 years ago

Dallyn18

You are right

0
Reply6 months ago

brittanywrigley

what you get told by your friends right before you end up in the ER...

1
Reply4 years ago

DoIneedone

Why is "He is safe" wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

because in that case it would read: "Es seguro."

2
Reply8 months ago

SebyAudino

why "He is safe" is not correct?

1
Reply3 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Es segurA, no segurO.

0
Reply8 months ago

12mohamad12

What!? Up here it says "She is safe," when it is "It's safe"!

1
Reply3 years ago

XiaolongQiu

Why is es segura not seguro? I'm assuming what is described here is faminine. Can it ever be es seguro?

1
Reply3 years ago

HakimaMB

Es segura can also mean he is sure

1
Reply3 years ago

itwing
itwing

No. Segura is a female word. She is safe it's the other correct answer.

2
Reply3 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

"She's self-assured." can't be right?

0
Reply5 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

I answered "She is sure." and got counted correct. Although technically, that would have been "esta." But we haven't learned that yet.

0
Reply4 years ago

kzhan11

why is ser used here rather than estar?

0
Reply4 years ago

QuirkyRabbit

Without any other context you can't really say if it's a person or object. If it was a room (habitación, feminine) that you were describing as secure (in a previous sentence perhaps) then this sentence would be a suitable reply because it's a permanent characteristic (hopefully).

2
Reply14 years ago

lilush0_0

Would someone help me understand why is my answer: 'it is for sure' not correct?

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"It is for sure," is, "Es seguro." And that's sure!

1
Reply4 years ago

lilush0_0

tnx! :)

0
Reply4 years ago

kennedya100
kennedya100

I hope so.

0
Reply4 years ago

Hanover_Fiste

I have a tough time deciding between "es" and "está". I get the permanence of es, but sometimes think está should still be used. Anyone else?

0
Reply4 years ago

TMJ_Jack

I feel like an "ella" should be in there.

0
Reply4 years ago

gernt
gernt

They're so big on cierto being "true", and segura quiere decir cierta, I thought I slip in "It is true". Shoulda known better.

0
Reply4 years ago