Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es segura."

Translation:It is safe.

5 years ago

54 Comments


Karsteski

Does anyone else hear "el segura" in the normal voice?

5 years ago

Fizzlewicket
Fizzlewicket

It almost sounds like 'ezz segura' to me.

5 years ago

casedinlight

Yes, I heard "el"

5 years ago

Quetzal83
Quetzal83

I am a native Spanish speaker and I heard "Es"

4 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

No, it is clear to me.

5 years ago

marias5

It sounded like el to me too. Maybe the consecutive S's alter the pronunciation? I think there are some words that change depending on the word before it....right?

4 years ago

ambyrjayde

Definitely sounded like "el" segura in the normal speed.

4 years ago

brownskinpoppin

I don't recall es being she...I thought es was It is or is.

4 years ago

droma
droma

"es" = it is, he is, she is, you are (formal)

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

This case, though, the adjective is "segura" (and not "seguro"), so it must be "she is" or "it is", not "he is".

3 years ago

arissston
arissston

Somebody's last words

4 years ago

SpanglishGirl

It could be a feminine noun being referred to, in which case "it is safe" could be correct.

5 years ago

Syran
Syran

yes, it was marked as correct in my case.

4 years ago

moonrabbit92

Palabras famosas finales.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

:)

3 years ago

katyowen4

I translated it as 'It is certain'. It was marked as correct but I'm wondering if it is really used that way? Perhaps it is a regional thing?

5 years ago

felixacool

As it might turn out, the meanings would be highly context-relied.

4 years ago

itwing
itwing

La información es segura. The information is certain.

3 years ago

Dallyn18

You are right

7 months ago

brittanywrigley

what you get told by your friends right before you end up in the ER...

4 years ago

DoIneedone

Why is "He is safe" wrong?

3 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

because in that case it would read: "Es seguro."

8 months ago

SebyAudino

why "He is safe" is not correct?

3 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Es segurA, no segurO.

8 months ago

12mohamad12

What!? Up here it says "She is safe," when it is "It's safe"!

3 years ago

XiaolongQiu

Why is es segura not seguro? I'm assuming what is described here is faminine. Can it ever be es seguro?

3 years ago

HakimaMB

Es segura can also mean he is sure

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

No. Segura is a female word. She is safe it's the other correct answer.

3 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

"She's self-assured." can't be right?

5 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

I answered "She is sure." and got counted correct. Although technically, that would have been "esta." But we haven't learned that yet.

4 years ago

kzhan11

why is ser used here rather than estar?

4 years ago

QuirkyRabbit

Without any other context you can't really say if it's a person or object. If it was a room (habitación, feminine) that you were describing as secure (in a previous sentence perhaps) then this sentence would be a suitable reply because it's a permanent characteristic (hopefully).

4 years ago

lilush0_0
lilush0_0

Would someone help me understand why is my answer: 'it is for sure' not correct?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"It is for sure," is, "Es seguro." And that's sure!

4 years ago

lilush0_0
lilush0_0

tnx! :)

4 years ago

kennedya100
kennedya100

I hope so.

4 years ago

Hanover_Fiste

I have a tough time deciding between "es" and "está". I get the permanence of es, but sometimes think está should still be used. Anyone else?

4 years ago

TMJ_Jack

I feel like an "ella" should be in there.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

They're so big on cierto being "true", and segura quiere decir cierta, I thought I slip in "It is true". Shoulda known better.

4 years ago

Wesofoz2

Uhhh how is this not it is safe?

4 years ago

yuriSVB
yuriSVB

Would "You are safe" (translation of "Usted es segura") be correct?

Could one also translate segura to sure ??

4 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

They say "el" in regular speed, "es" in slow speed.

3 years ago

Renaise

I put HE is safe? Wait oh its feminine nvm. Looks like the jokes on me.

3 years ago

Jsprite7660

Es can totally be He/She but I was marked incorrect with saying, "He is safe" Busters

3 years ago

Iara.5

i said it is safe and it marked it wrong

2 years ago

del_sof

It's not well defined. Like it could also mean of a her that is sure of herself. Aslso, it sounds like "ezz zegura".

2 years ago

BrayanLuce4

Intentando hablar español? Recuerden que son muchas palabras y no estan acortadas como el ingles

1 year ago

lalasimpler

Just confused why its not ella es segura if someone wants to explain it to me :)

1 year ago

itziarorma

We do not have a context here. So we can't decide about a person (she, because segura is femenine) or a thing (it, like an autocaravan for example.) Segura can be traslated like something safe (without risk) and it is uses with things. if we use it for a person it means that she has no doubt and we have to use the verb ESTAR. Ella está segura. Hope this help.

1 year ago

Fry-kun
Fry-kun

"Is it secret? Is it safe?"

1 year ago

magical-beans

For me this wasn't a listening exercise, and they wrote "es segura"

1 year ago

pheonixstrike

What is safe excactly!?

1 year ago

BABYJAKE_2020

from fart bomb

6 months ago

ForestMoods
ForestMoods

Espcialy when the man speaks.

2 months ago