1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ هُناك أَخْبار كُلّ شَ…

"لَيْسَ هُناك أَخْبار كُلّ شَيْء تَمام."

Translation:There is no news. Everything is OK.

January 7, 2020

10 Comments


Paul_Oxford

How about a full stop in the Arabic to make 2 sentences?


kokagejone

No news is good news.


WarmSummerBees

Does this sound as unconvincing in Arabic as it does in English?


elderhenrythomas

Lol the little character saying it for me is the sarcastic purple haired girl so it's even funnier


KatieC993112

A genuine question: is it acceptable not to separate these two sentences with a full stop, or at least a semicolon? It certainly isn't in English. Is Arabic really more easygoing with regard to punctuation, or is it just Duolingo?


Greinaa

I would like to know too. I imagine it could get confusing at times if commas were not necessary.


hi_nastyy____

Just in Duolingo,i study arabic in the university as well and i would be killed for such a sentence


OpMax1

It rejects the usage of are instead of is. News can be plural of singular, but not duos mind!


CeceliaDri1

Not in English!


CeceliaDri1

There isn't any = there is no, and much more common.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.