1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non capisco il tedesco."

"Non capisco il tedesco."

Translation:I do not understand German.

July 5, 2014

41 Comments


KarenColle

Does anyone know how the Italian word for "German" (=tedesco) is so unlike the words for 'German' in the other romance languages? (Allemand, alaman, etc.)


Joao1362

some centuries ago, in what is now Germany, Latin was an 'official' language (Church influence) but the peoples spoke 'Theodisce'. From this word originated the word Deutsch (German in German) and the word Tedesco.


[deactivated user]

    Not quite. The word "tedesco" comes from "theodisce", yes, but it itself is a borrowing from Germanic "þeod", meaning "people, race, nation".

    By the way, Spanish "Alemania", French "Allemagne", etc. ultimately derive from the Germanic word "confederation", literally "All-Men".


KarenColle

    Grazie molto! And now I can kind of see 'Tysk' in the Scandanavian languages!


CatMcCat

    Wow. I never knew that! Have a lingot!


Sprachbund

    It isn't too far from "Deutsch" (German), "duits" (Dutch) and "tysk" (Danish, Norwegian, Swedish) found in Germanic languages other than English.


RaleighStarbuck

    All the other replies are very good- I just thought I would add this: In English, the commonly-used word is of Latin origin ('germanus'), but there also exists "teutonic" for certain contexts, and in the other Romance languages there are words similar to the Italian one (Spanish= 'tudesco'; French= 'tudesque') but they are not used.


adamo204

    i'm pretty sure it's because each country faced another germanic tribe


dfwgator

    "I know a little German......he's sitting over there."


SimonKoch-Sultan

    But you are farther in it than most of your other languages. By the way, have you considered Dutch? The vocabulary is very similar to German, but much easier since you don't have to deal with declensions.


LonnekeVinken

    I'm Dutch and I agee with you on that. German is way more useful though and Dutch has so so many rules and so so so many exceptions on the rules. For some people it's easier to just learn the declensions


a-muktar

    Das ist süß!


acuencadev

    Non sei l'unico...


    [deactivated user]

gsgalli

      So "tedesco" can be the language and the citizen?


Jeffrey855877

      And the adjective: la gente tedesca


HorstHorst1

      Not any different than in English, where "german" can be an adjective, the language as well as the citizen. If you bend the rules a little, the same works for "english" itself


laprimavolta

      when I had to translate this from english to italian, I used "capito" and it was marked wrong. is that a slang or dialect term? Because on my other translator is says capito means understand


gsgalli

      I believe "capito" actually is the participle and means "(it is) understood".


Yanyaah

      Yeah, like gsgalli, it seems like :

      Io capisco : I understand Io ho capito : I understood


bllondell

      Why is "I do not know German" incorrect? In English, these two mean basically the same thing...


Chrismakem

      Just to clarify, you use the definite article after a verb when talking about a language?


gsgalli

      According to a native speaker, it's not an obligation.


Yanyaah

      "I don't get german" was wrong and corrected by "I don't understand german"... Maybe it should have been ok ?


MilenaGavrilovic

      not to 'get' something, where you are trying to express the luck of understanding something is more slang than proper english (?)


LiliamPatt

      An Italian friend of mine once explained that "Tedesco" is a German dialect mostly spoken in the North of Italy (he is from Rome).


Mary413106

      My answer was right. I just used don't instead of do not.


Ks4FQ

      The translation is good from my point of view. Thanks.


momfrog30

      The correct answer "tedesco" was not one of the choices given for the answer. Only tedeche and tedesca were visible. How can I complete this lesson without the correct choice available?


PauloWerneck13

      Try google translate, a dictionary. I think Duolingo is excellent but nothing is perfect.


anastime

      Capisco/tedesco,,, Same sound,,, Funny sentence


mcampanella

      I wrote "i dont understand german" and it was marked wrong. Sometimes duolingo is far, far to fickle...


jml646982

      This is saying tedesco as the language not THE PEOPLE beacause I said I do not understand the Germans & I was marked wrong.


grainemhaol

      How would you then say 'I don't understand the German' (a person, not the language) please?


Mil533515

      Why is the article il tedesco required here and in the previous ne francese ne inglese...it is not required?


Ian398361

      " I don't understand German" was just marked wrong. Why?


Itz_FluffyBoi

      Why did it not accept my answer? I wrote: "I don't comprehend german." It marked me wrong. Could someone please explain? I would like an explanation :)

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.