1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My sisters arrive at the lib…

"My sisters arrive at the library."

Translation:Sorores meae ad bibliothecam adveniunt.

January 7, 2020

7 Comments


Judy438335

Why is it not "bibliotheca" ablativus locativus? Where do my sisters arrive?


marialuisa301189

In/ ad plus accusativus is the same


8uEoiS18

Please someone explain why it must be bibliotecam and not biblioteca


mbrasseau

My understanding is that...

ad bibliotecam; in biblioteca

ad takes accusative; in takes ablative


Moopish

in can also take an accusative to specify movement into a location. With an ablative specifies a static location.


lekto3

Isn't "ad" redundant here since it's already in "adveniunt"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.