1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "'S e do bheatha, a bhràthair…

"'S e do bheatha, a bhràthair."

Translation:You are welcome, brother.

January 7, 2020

5 Comments


betsy944139

you're welcome = it is your life ('s e do bheatha). What a magnanimous gesture, to reinstate someone's vitaliy after they express their gratitude to you!


Gaelynn8

Im a little confused about the spelling of beatha vs. Bheatha. In the lesson it is spelled both ways and the context was geared at males. Does it have something to do with age?


Mi-Fhin

No - not directly. It is to do with lenition. The singular possessives 'mo', 'do' and 'a' (my, your, his/her) trigger lenition but the plurals 'ar', 'ur', and 'am' (our, your, their) do not.

Because we are not being respectful to the brother (similar age/status etc) we use 'do' here and therefore have to lenite beatha to bheatha. But with our venerable grandfather, we are respectful and so use the 'you plural' form of the possessive (your = ur) and therefore drop the lenition.

For more information see here: http://www.akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Possessives_and_syllabic_structure_or_Ar_n-Athair_a_tha_air_n%C3%A8amh

(Akerbeltz is a major Gaelic Guru - so keep his pages book marked).

If you remember French from school, you'll recall using 'tu' for individuals, young people and close friends and 'vous' for groups, older people and authority figures. It's the same deal in Gaelic... with the additional gotcha of singular possessives triggering lenition.


CaillaighSue

Can anyone explain whythe S has an italic before it? I can't seem to find an explanation on a Gàidhlig learning site.

Tapadh leibh!


Pete670519

I assume you mean the apostrophe? The 'S is an abbreviation for "is". Why the abbreviation is used I can't be sure

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.