1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Sin a' chaileag."

"Sin a' chaileag."

Translation:There is the girl.

January 7, 2020

7 Comments


AlanFraser9

Again, this speaker's pronunciation is difficult. Their version of "sin" here doesn't sound like ANYONE else's.


ionnsaiche

How is it different from the one here:

dictionary/Scottish%20Gaelic/chaileag/b5f9743b4f27bd4e3bb8662c99640cac

Because there's nothing wrong with the one there (you may have to click "show more").

You'll hear it pronounced with the soft "i", you'll hear it pronounced more like the English "sheen" (like the Gaelic sìn but not as long) and if you go up into Lewis and Harris you'll hear it with the soft "e" (/ɛ/) like in sean (old).


CaillaighSue

Can anyone explain the (a')? Is it short for an/an t/am? Or is it specific to certain nouns? Is it for feminine nouns? I am really quite confused. Tapadh leibh


Ethelflead

I think it's that feminine words beginning with B, C, G, M and P and that want a 'the' in front (i.e. 'the girl') all have [ a' ] in front, and then the word lenites too. If I'm wrong (I'm still learning too) someone'll put us right. :)


ariomstromberg

Wht does thats the girl not work? Like thats the girl (that youre looking for)


CIMacAonghais

Hey! That should have been accepted so I have added it.


clairelanc3

Shouldn't we hear a double n to make it understandable?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.