"Qual è il tuo gatto?"

Translation:Which is your cat?

April 28, 2013

34 Comments


hudnut217

I translated this as "Which cat is yours" and got it wrong. So, to ask that question, would it be "Quale gatto è tuo?"

May 29, 2015

TomTheChemist

Aren't you missing IL, i.e. "Quale gatto è il tuo?"

December 22, 2018

sporticha

There hasn't been any discussion on this one in awhile ... I'll add what I learned: Regardless of whether you are referring to a masculine or feminine noun, use quale for singular, use quali for plurals, use qual only when the following word is e (is). This lesson sentence "Qual e il tuo gatto" is asking about a single cat. For more than one cat, you'd say "Quali sono i tuoi gatti? Here's an example with Quale: Quale gatto e la tua?

January 25, 2016

Benno738045

Quale gatto e il tuo? --> because gatto is masculin, right?

January 18, 2018

Berto29441

...yes....and "è" with the stress

June 20, 2018

Berto29441

"Qual" is the apocope (not the elision) of quale (and not of "quali") that can be used in many occasions (qual momento migliore che dare un esempio ora... = what better time to give an example now)

June 20, 2018

JayEm65

This is confusing without a proper explanation. If quale goes right before the verb is why isn't the contraction qual'e used? Why not just use qual before every vowel??? This is the problem with this program…no enough clear explanations for the exceptions.

October 1, 2014

pierugofoz

" ̶q̶u̶a̶l̶'̶è̶" is a fairly common mistake even among italian native speakers. But the proper word is qual è (without apostrophe)
which is ...? = qual è ...?

what is ...? = qual è ...? or cos'è ...?
- what is your favorite color? = qual è il tuo colore preferito?
- what is the circle of life? = cos'è il cerchio della vita? http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=877807=14

October 12, 2014

Lepi-Joe

What is the difference between "Which one is your cat" and "Which cat is yours"? Silly...

April 20, 2016

laurenbhenry

I agree. If the meanings are equivalent, they should both count as variations of correct responses. If they are not equivalent, the people developing this item should write the Italian translation for "Which cat is yours?" as opposed to "Which is your cat?" so that students online can understand the distinction.

October 5, 2016

nerdyghosts

The one that says meow

November 6, 2017

soufianet

what's the difference between "qual" and "quale" ?

April 28, 2013

Chris123456

Most of the time it is simply that the "e" is missing so that "qual" can go before a vowel (as in the above phrase) while "quale" goes in front of everything else. The meaning, "which" or "what" in the context of asking for specific information, remains the same. The exception is that "quale" can be used for "which one" as in "quale vuoi" (Which one would you like.)

April 28, 2013

ChristinaMitro

I typed Qual'e il tuo gatto? and it was marked as wrong. I typed the "e" with the accent, but was still marked down. Can someone please explain?

March 24, 2014

JordanToth1

I think that would be correct if the word were Quale, but the proper word here is Qual so the apostrophe isn't needed.

May 13, 2014

ZiggyDalzi

I would also like to know the answer to this.

March 26, 2014

bakarsuu

is it same with "quale gatto è tuo?". I mean "which cat is yours?"

September 11, 2014

KKFusionKaran

Qual è = Which is

il tuo gatto? = your cat?

Quale gatto = Which cat

è tuo? = is yours?


If you find it difficult to understand the subtle difference in these two phrases, change "cat" to "girlfriend", and then imagine that question being asked in a roomful of women. :D


Which girlfriend is yours?

Which is your girlfriend?


Hope this helps.

January 18, 2017

BabiXMello

this is wrong, right? typed which cat is yours and duolingo marked it as wrong answer ... there's just absolutelly no way to fit the "one" as they suggest ...

March 4, 2018

Nonna602151

Ugh! I wrote "Which cat is yours." Wrong! Duo says "Which one is your cat." Really???

May 6, 2018

EricGNielson

It is a matter of order. Duo is fussy about those things.

In real life there is no difference, but in nerd school, there is, sorry.

May 30, 2018

LennyPelullo

I'm sorry, but "which cat is yours," "which one is your cat" and "which is your cat" are all the SAME question. ALL need to be accepted.

November 17, 2018

Gh0stwheel

In the same sentence, only with a penguin instead of a cat,
"Qual è il tuo gatto?"
"Qual è il tuo pinguino?"
Duo accepts three different answers:

Duo Question ) Qual è il tuo pinguino?
Accepted Ans' 1) Which is your penguin?
Accepted Ans' 2) Which one is your penguin?
Accepted Ans' 3) Which penguin is yours?

So why doesn't it accept it here?
I've reported this, and so should you.

March 5, 2019

BlackHeart01

isn't the same saying what's your cat as also Which is your cat?

November 21, 2013

DeliriumOxide

Che è tuo gatto? Is one way of saying "what's your cat? " I think.

February 12, 2014

AliMargot

Slipped up on the apostrophe - again! Don't understand why it's 'qual' and not quale. What is the difference please and when do we use qual as opposed to quale as in 'Quale belena'

July 3, 2014

parya2

Whats the meaning of (CHE COSA E).?

July 5, 2014

s_augustyn

What is it

February 9, 2019

lizcoko

I thought there were only 2 forms: quale and quali. So the 'e' on quale would be elided here. Apparently I'm missing something. Is it part of speech.

July 6, 2014

Violitta

Quali - for plural masculine, quale - for plural feminine, qual - for singular? Is that correct??

August 28, 2014

victor880581

“Which one is your cat” is a proper translation. It should be added as a proper response

January 29, 2018

kim1947

why not: Whih cat is yours?

March 3, 2018

lingolord98

Why is "il" needed here. Wouldnt this translate directly to: which is the your cat?

June 16, 2019

Gh0stwheel

Here is Duo's answer to your question:
Duo's light-bulb on Italian Possesives

You should try and read the Duo light-bulb before starting a topic of lessons.
It helps with understanding some peculiarities.

June 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.