1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Nach e neach-ciùil a th' ann…

"Nach e neach-ciùil a th' annad? 'S e."

Translation:Aren't you a musician? Yes.

January 7, 2020

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Does Gaelic distinguish between yes I am and yes I am not?


DougSnell1

Ceist math! Literally it asks "Is it not a musician that is in you?" to which the positive response is "'S e", meaning "it is", while the negative would have to be "Chan e", meaning "it is not". There's no direct "yes" nor is there any direct "no" that can be used, sorry.


PeterLawri1

nach e neach-ciùil a th' annaibh, 's e nothing wrong with my answer - it could be a classical musician


pabu46

I am getting it right but failing on the spelling (and will do as a dyslexic for a long time, but get there) why do I sometimes get let off with minor spelling and other times not it is a little dispiriting


Tairneanaich

Sounds like "musician" is literally "calm person" rather than "music person"? Somebody hasn't met the Sex Pistols


DougSnell1

"Ceòl" is music, but "neach-ciùil" is "person of music" where "ciùil" is the genitive case of "ceòl". There are two lessons on the genitive case away up in Unit 8.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.