"Hontesse lentot ilzi!"

Translation:There are birds in the house!

January 7, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZarrouguiL

How would you say "There are birds on the house"?


linguista420

The High Valyrian sentence will be the same for both "in the house" and "on the house". How it is interpreted or translated into English depends on context.

Often there will be a decontextualized default interpretation. For example, if the subject of the sentence were "vali" instead of "hontesse", then the default interpretation would be "in" because it is more common to talk about humans being in a house rather than on a house. For a bird, on the other hand, the default interpretation can be either “on” or “in”. When there is no context (as is the case with Duolingo exercises) both translations should be accepted.


Futurulus

Can you also use lentot to mean "(at) home", or is there a different way to say that?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.