1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sagart ùr againn."

"Tha sagart ùr againn."

Translation:We have a new priest.

January 7, 2020

6 Comments


CIMacAonghais

Books like Blas na Gàidhlig really dissect the sound system in a lot of detail. I know this helps some people. The sound system is so regular (even if it seems a little scary at first) that generally patterns will start to become clear with repeat exposure. I hope helps even a little. We could look at adding more character challenges to the course in future to help. Stuff like this is probably beyond the scope of the notes as there is limited room I think.


JamesTWils

I suspect that would be a long line of consonant and noun clusters, which you certainly don't have room for. You're doing a wonderful job teaching a quite baffling system of spelling.


JamesTWils

Is there any way to predict what ghost consonant will be pronounced before a T, e.g. sagar(s)t, do(ch)tair, etc?


Morag_Kerr

Hmm. "We" are down in the south, are we? Barra maybe? Don't see that being said in Stornoway all that often...


Duncan889398

My friend's brother was the priest in Stornoway!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.