1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Seu escritório fica no oitav…

"Seu escritório fica no oitavo andar."

Translation:His office is on the eighth floor.

July 5, 2014

16 Comments


Marwin91

Her office is on the eighth floor is correct aswell, since it is not clear if the owner is male or female. (sujeito oculto)


Latcarf

Can this mean "Your office stays on the eighth floor" ? (if, for instance, the employee asked to be moved on a different floor)


thiago.barcala

Yes, but a native speaker would rearely that. We would say "Seu escritório continuará no oitavo andar.", or more informally "Seu escritório vai continuar no oitavo andar."


DeeJay_Mike

What about .. His office is located on the... This is how my portuguese teacher taught me many years ago :-)


ThomasNils15

Your office was marked wrong and it must be a mistake right?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted as well.


TobyBartels

Does this really mean that their office is on the ninth floor?

In American English, ‘the eighth floor’ means the floor seven floors above the ground floor, while ‘the ninth floor’ means the floor eight floors above the ground floor. Which of these does ‘o oitavo andar’ mean in Brazilian Portuguese?


Maxwell333802

In Portuguese, "o primeiro andar" is what an American from the United States would call the second floor. U.S. Americans call the ground floor the first floor, and Brazilians call it "o piso térreo." Therefore, yes, "no oitavo andar" would be on the ninth floor if you were translating for a U.S. American.


4oYBIxtO

But I guess that when you are in the elevator, you would press button 8.


DooleyThom

Why is "your office "not accepted???


Paulenrique

It should be accepted...


ivan25731

Why is "your office" not accepted ?


DavidPalci1

is "fica" necessary...in other lessons we are taught "Eu moro no quarto andar" without the fica. arent both sentences basically the same concept?


4oYBIxtO

I live on the fourth floor, the office does not live, it is just situated there, which is signified by “fica”.


DavidPalci1

thank you, that makes sense

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.