1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "There is no thunder."

"There is no thunder."

Translation:Chan eil tàirneanaich ann.

January 7, 2020

7 Comments


bairnies

How does one know where to put "ann"? It seems to go in different places and I can't figure out under what conditions.


AlisonPalm18

Why is 'ann' used at the end of the phrase this time and not others?


Ariaflame

ann at the end of the phrase basically means 'exists'. So here 'does not - thunder -exist' There isn't thunder. It is NOT the same thing as in ann an


Mairead651356

Again Am Faclair Beag says "tàirneanach". What's the difference?


CIMacAonghais

Just another word, have added. :)


DaibhidhR

Mark says that the word is tàrneanach except in Lewis where it is an tàirneanaich, but then goes on to give examples with tàirneanaich.

Now tàirneanaich is simply the plural of tàirneanach, so it looks as if tàirneanach is usually treated as the singulative 'thunderbolt' and so the plural is used for a thunderstorm consisting of lots of bolts. I think his comment about Lewis is simply that it is treated as singular there (which you cannot actually tell in any of the sentences we have had so far).

tàirneanach, -aich nm thunder (used in the form an tàirneanaich in Lewis) thunder □ bha tàirneanaich is dealanaich ann anraoir there was thunder and lightning last night □ is gann gun cluinneadh tu mothar an tàirneanaich you could scarcely hear the roar of the thunder

We have to be very careful with the last example, as here an tàirneanaich could be genitive singular of an tàirneanach or (presumably) an tàirneanaich, but not the genitive plural. D


Bryson359991

but is was there thunder 50 feet past? Is there thunder at this moment

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.