Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We always have to pay."

Translation:Nós temos sempre de pagar.

4 years ago

14 Comments


MitchL2idi
MitchL2idi

How about "Sempre temos que pagar"? I don't get why that was rejected. Sempre can start the sentence, and "ter que" is very common in Brazilian Portuguese, which is the standard used by this module.

4 years ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

Why"de"? Lately they've been using the preposition de a lot in places other than behind "gostar" can someone help me where else to use "de" other than behind "gostar"

4 years ago

grihau
grihau

Is there a rule?

3 years ago

chengek
chengek

I would like to hear the explanation why "Nos temos que pagar sempre" or "Nos sempre temos que pagar" are not acceptable. The verb "Ter" plus "que" always means an obligation so why is the pronoun "de" substitued for "que" in this case to give a correct translation?

4 years ago

HugoLopes6
HugoLopes6

"Nós sempre temos que pagar" is totally accepted. You usually find "sempre" in the 'end' if you add a condition after. "Nós temos que pagar sempre que entrarmos no clube." "Nós temos que pagar sempre que quisermos assistir um filme." (brazilian native speaker)

3 years ago

..BATMAN..

Some grammars accept the use immediately after verbs ter/haver, but it's polemic.
De is a preposition and que is an accidental preposition in that case.

4 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Why de pagar

3 years ago

prem.Amaro

Why do we use 'de' here?

3 years ago

Idris993006

If it says "we always have", wouldnt that be "nós precisamos sempre" because when it says "have" i thought it was in the context that you "must" pay. Or am i wrong?? Anyone explain pls

2 years ago

walgen
walgen

i don't know, but it seems like ter de is the same as the english idiom "have to". i too would like to hear from the experts.

2 years ago

MeiaSala
MeiaSala

Nos sempre precisamos pagar is accepted

2 years ago

MariaSilfverberg

I wrote " no´s sempre precisamos pagar " and that was wrong. Why? Is it just that have to and need to means different?

4 years ago

ErikZelmer
ErikZelmer

or "nós sempre devemos pagar"

4 years ago

RexManning

I would agree

4 years ago