1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "A glass of water"

"A glass of water"

Translation:एक गिलास पानी

January 7, 2020

9 Comments


tizerzert

Why not : ek glass ka pani?


vinay92

Remember that Hindi uses postpositions, not prepositions like English. So, while 'of' comes before its object, 'ka' should come after its object.
Therefore, 'ek gilas ka pani' would mean 'Water of a glass'.

You can translate 'a glass of water' instead as 'paani ka ek gilas' which is equivalent to 'ek gilas pani'. (literally, 'one glass water')


GabrielBou109736

Does it work with other measurements? एक बोतल शराब a bottle of alcohol दो चम्मचें नमक two spoons of salt


vinay92

Yes.

(But note that the plural of चम्मच is चम्मच itself, not चम्मचें. चम्मच can also be written as चमचा whose plural is चमचे)


Kal372816

Isn't "ek paani ka glass" better sounding than "ek glass paani" ?


.bts_army

(kal372816: isn't ek Pani ka glass sounding better than ek glass pani)

That would 'a water's glass' which doesn't make sense


ph.Q2UmoH

As a native, we don't usually say it " Gilaas " But glass as it is said in English.


Avalokitesvara4

Sorry, how do you usually call it?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.