1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like the pepper."

"I do not like the pepper."

Translation:Cha toil leam am piobar.

January 7, 2020

6 Comments


EruditoJon

Why is Am for THE some of the time and An is THE most of the rest of the time? Moran taing!


joannejoanne12

'am' is used with nouns beginning with B, P, F, and M. :)


ionnsaiche

I'd been wondering about that as well, thank you!!


JM221b

Is it piobar cause of leniation?


ionnsaiche

I'm sorry, I don't understand the question?

Piobar -> pepper am piobar -> the pepper

They had a mistake where it was listed as piobair when it should have been piobar but I think it's been fixed (I'm fairly certain that is how I remember it).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.