1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cò às a tha thu, a Mhàiri?"

" às a tha thu, a Mhàiri?"

Translation:Where are you from, Mairi?

January 7, 2020

8 Comments


JanPolley

The pronunciation of mhairi is very hard to understand


CIMacAonghais

As in it's hard to pronounce? I've listened to the file and the file itself is good. Similar to a vah-reeh.


mickhartsyou

Is the r pronounced more like 'th'?


charmander

It seems to be close to that in this speaker's accent, and not so much in some others (maybe more of a light roll on the r for those)


Lynne115582

Its pronounced vairi not mhairi


Mark765596

I keep getting told that I'm correct when I type a' Mhàiri.


AmandaFlee1

I hear this speaker more as 'Vairdee'. Is a 'd' sound really in there, or is it just this speaker? Thanks.


charmander

Think it's just a regional accent to pronounce the R like that

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.