1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAe, aia nō ka hoʻokūkū kahu…

"ʻAe, aia ka hoʻokūkū kahului i kēia Pōʻaono."

Translation:Yes, the championship game is this Saturday.

January 7, 2020

5 Comments


GeraldMath4

I was tempted to try "Yes, the championship game is indeed this Saturday," but chickened out.


Auntielope

How do you say, "There is..."


scarvbarv

Aia

For example, "Aia 'eono manakō"


MichaelOnd2

I said, "Yes, indeed the championship game is this Saturday" but got it wrong. I guess "nō" is just telling the reader this is only an inflection.


VincentDav626706

I find sports to be boring, so this is a difficult lesson for me, because I care little for the subject matter.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.