1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes the opinions are w…

"Sometimes the opinions are wicked."

Translation:Interdum sententiae sunt impiae.

January 8, 2020

2 Comments


LynnSerafi

I like the fact that Duo is now offereing several other translations for impius, rather than just "undutiful", although the shades of meaning in English are quite varied. In this lesson alone, it has accepted "impious", and has also translated it as "disrespectful" and (in this case) "wicked". Any thoughts on these shades of meaning amongst those who know Latin well?


James805434

This wasn't in the lesson until just now fyi, but 'Imp' Impish impiae gave me the clue = wicked

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.