1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes the opinions are w…

"Sometimes the opinions are wicked."

Translation:Interdum sententiae sunt impiae.

January 8, 2020

12 Comments


LynnSerafi

I like the fact that Duo is now offereing several other translations for impius, rather than just "undutiful", although the shades of meaning in English are quite varied. In this lesson alone, it has accepted "impious", and has also translated it as "disrespectful" and (in this case) "wicked". Any thoughts on these shades of meaning amongst those who know Latin well?


PhilipWoff1

I was just outside, wondering aloud, "what would be the best order to learn 'n' languages in?"

I have a hard time just fathoming how to describe the 'high level' abstract of a word's meaning, connotations, denotations, etc., multiplied by the next level of various contemporary and colloquial adoptions and abuses, multiplied by what street any given person grew up on, and so on and so forth. That is to say, I think it would be a fool's errand to try to account for any given person's nuanced 'impression' (because that's what we really mean, as novice linguists) of a word.

So, in lieu of any meaningful suggestions, I propose a toast to learning so much about so many translations of words that we really come to know what they mean, beyond how our life has shaped, shallowed and limited our impressions of how they are acceptably used in speech and writing.

I need get back to this wonderful content, but I guess in another way, I could or would ask, is it not wicked to be undutiful? What are idle hands? Are they the devil's playground? Different folks would answer all of these things differently.

Personally, as someone who wrestles with serious mental health issues (very high functioning, but even lower plummeting, bipolar type II), I have gone down rabbit holes. I consider myself a fairly intelligent person, capable of speaking with you, at least on a basic level, and just about any subject you might consider worth talking about. From wine, to heavy metal, to flamenco, to ice fishing and/or trucking, string theory, origins of western civilization, astrobiology, how you can leverage social work to be a better _, how you can leverage IT to be a better _, why everyone in IT needs a therapist, why every good therapist needs a good IT person, and I could go on forever. I have wondered aloud to the MSW who is nice enough to spend all her time with me, what does it matter if we say someone is possessed by the devil or not? Does anyone REALLY need to know, at the most tediously explicit level, exactly which chemical is or is not doing what it is supposed to be doing... or can we just save our bandwidth and say someone is 'possessed by the devil'? Speaking from experience, when I have 'too much time on my hands', is when I have the hardest time managing my challenges. I am considerably more likely to have mood swings so deep and acute as to make any semblance of normal functioning life impossible when I do not have something to do, with my hands, specifically.

So... undutiful... wicked... disrespectful. At best I would bore you to tears with my impromptu, armchair analysis of how this all correlates to 'Crime and Punishment' somehow, but I will leave it at the assertion that I am quite confident, minds more clever than my own, could convince you that even someone with no moral or work obligations, may be disrespectful of something, at the very least themselves, when they are undutiful, which may lead to impish, wicked choices later down the line.


James805434

This wasn't in the lesson until just now fyi, but 'Imp' Impish impiae gave me the clue = wicked


Tania-Rrr

Couldn't it be "perfidae" instead?


SyedMoheel

Why couldn't it be "interdum sententias sunt impios?"


Moopish

Those forms are accusative (which requires them to be objects of a verb or preposition), since there is no verb or preposition that can make them accusative, we use the nominative. Impios also has to match sententias in gender (as adjectives match nouns in gender, number, and case).


jcarty123

Impius is such a straightforward word - i would go with its descendant, "impious" - and yet, in our modern secular culture, we're no longer sure what that entire concept even means. (should it be Undutiful? Wicked? Irreligious? Irreverent? Wanton? for soldiers: Unpatriotic? Cowardly?)


TiagoRodri856988

As far as the ancient Pagan Romans were concerned, it meant basically "unfilial" or "disrespectful of one's parents," particularly as it applies to refusing to honour or discharge one's duties in respect to one's ancestors and, eventually, gods. The figure of God as a heavenly Father, proposed by Christ, really resonated with this meaning and pious/impious became mostly associated with being reverent or irreverent towards God through Late Antiquity and into the Middle Ages. Eventually during the Renaissance and the Modern Age the classicists restored some of the older meanings to the word, particularly as applying to the then-nascent national states. Finally, the contemporary distaste for religion in general has made this word, due to its remaining religious overtones, a bit of a loaded term. Therefore it has been sidelined in favour of more "modern" alternatives like "undutiful" or "unpatriotic".


mbrasseau

I grew up catholic. My great-grandmother was considered very 'devout'.

After I became an adult, I changed to a non-catholic faith. I no longer prayed the rosary or made the sign of the cross before churches and saint's statues, and my family thought I was very 'irreverrent'.

The church I joined deemed its members among the "faithful", and when I left, they regarded me among the "unfaithful"

Of course being wicked would be overt impiety... but also just simply not observing certain practices (being neutral), or simply not being devout could be considered impiety.

What were roman ideas of impiety?


paulrolf

What is wrong, please, with”interdum sententia sunt scelestae”


Gfldo

Hello,

"Scelestae" should be OK. However, the subject should be put in plural, so "SententiaE".


PNyvlt

"Aliquando" should be allowed as well as "interdum"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.